The high-octane civic polls were held on April 23, which recorded a voter turnout of 53.58 per cent, slightly higher than the 2012 elections. PTI Photo
The Bharatiya Janata Party produced an impressive performance in all three municipal corporations in Delhi, registering thumping victory over rivals AAP and the Congress. As per the final tally, the BJP has won 181 seats out of 270 while AAP finished a distant second with 48 seats and Congress third with 30 wards. The high-octane civic polls were held on April 23, which recorded a voter turnout of 53.58 per cent, slightly higher than the 2012 elections. All three main parties, namely Aam Aadmi Party, Bharatiya Janata Party and the Congress had campaigned feverishly ahead of the elections with the exit polls predicted a clean sweep for the BJP.
East Delhi Municipal Corporation 1 Mayur Vihar Phase-I won by
BJP’s Kiran
2 Trilokpuri-East won by AAP’s Rohit Kumar
3 Trilokpuri-West won by BJP’s Saroj
4 New Ashok Nagar won by BJP’s Rajni Pandey
5 Kondli won by BJP’s Atul Kumar Gupta
6 Gharoli won by BSP’s Jugnu
7 Dallupura won by BJP’s Rajeev Kumar
8 Kalyan Puri won by AAP’s Kuldeep Kumar
9 Mandawali won by BJP’s Shashi Chandna
10 Vinod Nagar won by AAP’s Geeta Rawat
11 Mayur Vihar Phase-II won by BJP’s Bhavna Mal=lik
12 Patparganj won by BJP’s Bipin Bihari Singh
13 Kishan Kunj won by BJP’s Himanshi Pandey
14 Lakshmi Nagar won by BJP’s Santosh
15 Shakarpur won by BJP’s Neetu Tripathy
16 Pandav Nagar won by BJP’s Govind Aggarwal
17 Vishwas Nagar won by BJP’s Anju
18 Anand Vihar won by BJP’s Gunjan Gupta
19 I.P. Extension won by BJP’s Aparna Goel
20 Preet Vihar won by BJP’s Babita Khanna
21 Krishna Nagar won by BJP’s Sandeep Kapoor
22 Anarkali won by BJP’s Rekha
23 Ghondli won by BJP’s Deepak Malhota
24 Geeta Colony won by BJP’s Neema Bhagat
25 Gandhi Nagar won by Congress
26 Kanti Nagar won by BJP’s Kanchan Maheshwari
27 Raghubarpura won by BJP’s Shyam Sunder Aggarwal
28 Dilshad Colony won by BJP’s Indira Jha
29 Vivek Vihar won by BJP’s Sanjay Goel
30 Jhilmil won by Congress’ Geetika Luthra
31 Shahdara won by BJP’s Nirmal Jain
32 Nand Nagri won by Congress’ KR Rinku
33 Sunder Nagri won by AAP’s Vimlesh
34 New Seemapuri won by BJP’s Krishna Mishra
35 Dilshad Garden won by BJP’s BS Panwar
36 Ashok Nagar won by BJP’s Reena Maheshwari
37 Ram Nagar won by BJP’s Parvesh Sharma
38 Rohtash Nagar won by BJP’s Suman Lata
39 Welcome Colony won by BJP’s Ajay Sharma
40 Maujpur won by –
Election to be held in May 41 Chauhan Banger won by AAP’s Abdul Rehman
42 Seelampur won by BSP’s Shakila Begim
43 Gautam Puri won by BJP’s Krishan Kumar Agarwal
44 Bhajan Pura won by BJP’s Gurjeet Kaur
45 Yamuna Vihar won by BJP’s Pramod Gupta
46 Ghonda won by BJP’s Durgesh Tiwari
47 Braham Puri won by BJP’s Rajkumar Ballan
48 Subhash Mohalla won by BJP’s Mithlesh Panday
49 Kardam Puri won by AAP’s Sazid
50 Babarpur won by BJP’s Kusum Tomar
51 Janta Colony won by BJP’s Sachin Sharma
52 Joharipur won by BJP’s Kanhaiya Lal
53 Gokal Puri won by BJP’s Nirmala Kumari
54 Saboli won by BJP’s Hari Prakash Bahadur
55 Harsh Vihar won by BJP’s Vijendri
56 Shiv Vihar won by BJP’s Reena Devi
57 Karawal Nagar-East won by BJP’s Satyapal Singh
58 Mustafabad won by Congress’s Parveen
59 Nehru Vihar won by AAP’s Mohammed Tahir Hussain
60 Sonia Vihar won by BJP’s Sushma Mishra
61 Karawal Nagar-West won by BJP’s Satya Pal Singh
62 Sadatpur won by BJP’s Neeta Bisht
63 Khajoori Khas won by AAP’s Manoj Kumar Tyagi
64 Sri Ram Colony won by AAP’s Sahista
North Delhi Municipal Corporation 1 Narela won by BJP’s Savita
2 Bakhtawarpur won by BJP’s Suneet Chauhan
3 Alipur won by BJP’s Nisha Mann
4 Holambi Khurd won by Archana (Independent)
5 Bankner won by AAP’s Ram Narain
6 Kadipur won by BJP’s Urmila Rana
7 Burari won by BJP’s Anil Kumar Tyagi
8 Jharoda won by BJP’s Rekha Sinha
9 Kamalpur won by BJP’s Kaustuba Nand Balodi
10 Sant Nagar won by BJPs’ Kalpana Jha
11 Mukundpur won by AAP’s Ajay Kumar
12 Timarpur won by Congress’ Amar Lata Sangwan
13 Malka Ganj won by Congress’ Guddi Devi
14 G.T.B. Nagar won by BJP’s Raja Iqbal Singh
15 Mukherjee Nagar won by BJP’s Pooja Madan
16 Sarai Pipal Thala —
Election to be held in May 17 Adarsh Nagar won by BJP’s Garima Gupta
18 Dhirpur won by BJP’s Naveen Kumar Tyagi
19 Sarup Nagar won by Congress’ Sudesh
20 Swami Sharda Nand Colony won by BJP’s Vijay Kumar Bhagat
21 Jahangir Puri won by Congress’s Poonam
22 Bhalswa won by BJP’s Surender Singh Khrub
23 Samaypur Badli won by Congress’ Neesha Yadav
24 Rohini-A won by BJP’s Vinod Mahendru
25 Rohini-B won by BJP’s Kanika Jain
26 Vijay Vihar won by BJP’s Manish Chaudhary
27 Budh Vhar won by BJP’s Gayatri Garg
28 Rithala won by AAP’s Ajit Kumar Jha
29 Nangal Thakran won by Independent Jaikul
30 Bawana won by BJP’s Braham Parkash
31 Pooth Khurd won by BJP’s Anjul Devi
32 Rohini-C won by BSP’s Jai Bhagwan
33 Begumpur won by AAP’s Reena Devi
34 Rohini-D won by BJP’s Anand Singh
35 Kanjhawala won by BJP’s Poonam Dabas
36 Rani Khera won by BJP’s Jayender Kumar Dabas
37 Nangloi won by BJP’s Jyoti
38 Nilothi won by AAP’s Babeena Shokeen
39 Qamruddin Nagar won by – yet to be declared
40 Mubarak Pur Dabas won by BJP’s Poonam Parashar Jha
41 Aman Vihar won by AAP’s Ravinder Bhardwaj
42 Kirari Suleman Nagar won by BJP’s Urmila Choudhary
43 Prem Nagar won by AAP’s Surjit Singh
44 Nithari won by BJP’s Sona Chaudhary
45 Sultanpuri-A won by AAP’s Sanjeev Kumar
46 Mangolpuri-D won by AAP’s Radha Devi
47 Sultanpuri-B won by BJP’s Sohan Pal
48 Sultanpuri-C won by AAP’s Baby
49 Nangloi Jat won by BJP’s Mohit Kumar
50 Peera Garhi won by BJP’s Vinay Rawat
51 Nihal Vihar won by BJP’s Shivangi Pandey
52 Lakshmi Park won by Congress’s Mandeep Shokeen
53 Rohini-E won by BJP’s Saroj Bala Jain
54 Mangolpuri-A won by AAP’s Krishna
55 Mangolpuri-B won by Congress’ Rajender
56 Mangolpuri-C won by Congress’s Smt Raj
57 Rohini-F won by BJP’s Preeti Aggarwal
58 Rohini-G won by BJP’s Chitra Aggarwal
59 Rohini-H won by BJP’s Alok Sharma
60 Rohini-I won by BJP’s Ritu Goel
61 Haiderpur won by BJP’s Sujeet Thakur
62 Shalimar Bagh -North won by BJP’s Renu Jaju
63 Shalimar Bagh -South won by BJP’s Tilak Raj Khataria
64 Pitampura won by BJP’s Anju Jain
65 Saraswati Vihar won by BJP’s Neeraj Kumar
66 Rani Bagh won by BJP’s Vandhana Jaitley
67 Paschim Vihar won by BJP’s Vineet Vohra
68 Kohat Enclave won by BJP’s Meenakshi
69 Shakur Pur won by AAP’s Ashok Kumar
70 Tri Nagar won by BJP’s Manju Sanjay Sharma
71 Ram Pura won by AAP’s Rajeev
72 Wazir Pur won by AAP’s Vikas Goel
73 Sawan Park won by BJP’s Manju Khandelwal
74 Nimri Colony won by AAP’s Neetu
75 Ashok Vihar won by BJP’s Yogesh Kumar Verma
76 Sangam Park won by AAP’s Rinku
77 Model Town won by BJP’s Seema Gupta
78 Kamla Nagar won by BJP’s Jogi Ram Jain
79 Shastri Nagar won by AAP’s Babita
80 Sadar Bazar won by BJP’s Jai Parkash
81 Kishan Ganj won by Congress’s Usha Sharma
82 Anand Parbat won by Congress’s Prerna Singh
83 Civil Lines won by BJP’s Avtar Singh
84 Chandni Chowk won by BJP’s Ravinder Kumar
85 Jama Masjid won by Congress’s Sultana Abad
86 Ajmeri Gate won by Congress’ Abhay Singh Yadav
87 Bazar Sita Ram won by Congress’s Seema Tahira
88 Delhi Gate won by Congress’ Aley Iqbal
89 Quraish Nagar won by AAP’s Shaheen
90 Ballimaran won by AAP’s Mohammad Sadiq
91 Ram Nagar won by Congress’s Sulakshana
92 Karol Bagh won by BJP’s Rajesh Kumar
93 Pahar Ganj won by BJP’s Babita Bharija
94 Dev Nagar by Congress’s Sushila Khorwal
95 East Patel Nagar won by BJP’s Ramesh Kumar
96 Ranjit Nagar won by BJP’s Tej Ram Phore
97 Baljit Nagar won by BJP’s Sunita Gauba
98 West Patel Nagar won by BJP’s Adesh Kumar Gupta
99 Karampura won by BJP’s Sunita
100 Moti Nagar won by BJP’s Vipin Malhotra
101 Mansarover Garden won by BJP
102 Rajinder Nagar won by BJP’s Paramjeet Singh Rana
103 Inder Puri won by BJP’s Sunita Kaushik
104 Naraina won by BJP’s Chhail Bihari Goswami
South Delhi Municipal Corporation 1 Madipur won by BJP’s Sunita
2 Punjabi Bagh won by BJP’s Kailash Sankla
3 Raja Garden won by BJP’s Sushma
4 Raghubir Nagar won by BJP’s Poorva
5 Rajouri Garden won by BJP’s Balram Kumar Oberoi
6 Tagore Garden won by AAP’s Kiran Chadha
7 Vishnu Garden won by BJP’s Satpal Kharwal
8 Khyala won by Congress’s A Priya Chandela
9 Subhash Nagar won by Congress’s Surinder Kumar Setia
10 Nangal Raya won by BJP
11 Pratap Nagar won by BJP’s Amarjit Singh
12 Keshopur won by BJP’s Shveta Saini
13 Tilak Nagar won by AAP’s Gurmukh Singh
14 Mahavir Nagar won by BJP’s Rita Oberoi
15 Janakpuri West won by BJP’s Narender Chawla
16 Janakpuri South won by BJP’s Veena Sharma
17 Sitapuri won by AAP’s Parveen Kumar
18 Milap Nagar won by BJP’s Veena Sabarwal
19 Ranhola won by Congress’s Suresh Kumar
20 Vikaspuri won by Congress’s Madhu Shokeen
21 Hastsal won by AAP’s Ashok Kumar
22 Vikas Nagar won by BJP’s Randhir Kumar
23 Sainik Enclave won by BJP’s Reeta
24 Bapraula won by AAP’s Poonam Solanki
25 Mohan Garden-South won by BJP’s Shyam Kumar Mishra
26 Mohan Garden-North won by BJP’s Babita
27 Nawada won by Krishan Gahlot (Independent)
28 Uttam Nagar won by BJP’s Abha Chauhan
29 Bindapur won by BJP’s Rajiv Kumar
30 Dabri won by BJP’s Rekha Chauhan
31 Sagarpur-West won by BJP’s Mukehs Suryan
32 Sagarpur-East won by BJP’s Poonam Jindal
33 Manglapuri won by BJP’s Krishan Kumar Godara
34 Nangli Sakrawati won by Congress’ Santosh
35 Kakraula won by BJP’s Rajdutt
36 Dwarka – A won by BJP’s Nitika
37 Matiala won by AAP’s Ramesh
38 Dwarka-B won by BJP’s Kamaljeet Sehrawat
39 Chhawla won by BJP’s Pawan Sharma
40 Ghuman Hera won by SP’s Deepak Mehra
41 Gopal Nagar won by BJP’s Antim Gahlot
42 Dichaon Kalan won by INLD’s Neelam
43 Najafgarh won by Meena Devi (Independent)
44 Roshanpura won by BJP’s
Satya Pal Malik
45 Isapur won by BJP’s Suman Dagar
46 Raj Nagar won by BJP’s Bhupender Gupta
47 Dwarka-C won by BJP’s Sushma
48 Bijwasan won by AAP’s Narender Rana
49 Kapashera won by Aarti Yadav (Independent)
50 Mahipalpur won by BJP’s Inderjeet Sehrawat
51 Madhu Vihar won by BJP’s Mamta Dhama
52 Mahavir Enclave won by BJP’s Raj Kumar
53 Sadh Nagar won by BJP’s Inder Kaur
54 Palam won by BJP’s Aman Kumar
55 Daryaganj won by Congress’ Yasmin Kidwai
56 Sidharth Nagar won by Congress’ Darshana
57 Lajpat Nagar won by BJP’s Sunil Sahdev
58 Kasturba Nagar won by BJP’s Seema Malik
59 Andrews Ganj won by Congress’ Abishek Dutt
60 Kotla Mubarakpur won by BJP’s Vinod Kumar
61 Safdarjung Enclave won by BJP’s Radhika Abrol
62 Hauz Khas won by BJP’s Anil Kumar
63 Malviya Nagar won by BJP’s Nandani Sharma
64 Vasant Vihar won by BJP’s Manish Agarwal
65 R.K. Puram won by BJP’s Tulsi Joshi
66 Munirka won by BJP’s Bhagat Singh Tokas
67 Mehrauli won by BJP’s Aarti Singh
68 Lado Sarai won by AAP’s Kishanwanti
69 Vasant Kunj won by BJP’s Manoj Kumar
70 Chhatarpur won by BJP’s Anita Tanwar
71 Rajpur Khurd won by
72 Bhati won by BJP’s Mahesh
73 Aya Nagar won by Congress’s Ved Pal
74 Dakshin Puri Extension won by AAP’s Prem
75 Tigri won by AAP’s Jyoti Kohli
76 Deoli won by BJP’s Anita
77 Sangam Vihar-A won by Independent Suresh Choudhary
78 Sangam Vihar-B won by BJP’s Maya Singh
79 Madangir AAP’s Dinesh Kumar
80 Pushp Vihar won by BJP’s Rekha
81 Khanpur won by BJP’s Suresh Kumar Gupta
82 Tughlakabad Extension won by BJP’s Poonam Bhati
83 Sangam Vihar-C won by AAP’s Jitender Kumar
84 Sangam Vihar-D won by AAP’s Urmila Yadav
85 Sangam Vihar-E won by BJP’s Deepak Jain
86 Greater Kailash won by BJP’s Shikha Roy
87 Chitaranjan Park won by BJP’s Shubhash Bhadana
88 Chirag Delhi won by AAP’s Pooja
89 Sri Niwas Puri won by BJP’s Rajpal Singh
90 Kalkaji won by BJP’s Manpreet Kaul Kalra
91 Govind Puri won by Congress’s Chander Prakash
92 Harkesh Nagar won by BJP’s Vinod Kumar
93 Tekhand won by
94 Pul Pehladpur BJP’s Sanju Rani
95 Badarpur won by Congress’s Tarvan Kumar
96 Molarband won by BJP’s Mahesh
97 Hari Nagar A won by BJP’s Kiran Chopra
98 Jaitpur won by BJP’s Kamlesh Kumar Shukla
99 Om Vihar won by BJP’s Birendri Awana
100 Zakir Nagar won by Congress’s Shoaib Danish
101 Hari Nagar B – won by BJP’s Anamika
102 Abul Fazal Enclave – won by AAP’s Abdul Wajid Khan
103 Madanpur Khadar won by BJP
104 Sarita Vihar won by Congress’s Neetu
List of winners in 2012 MCD elections: Results of East Delhi Municipal Corporation (EDMC) Election 2012
Ward No. |
Ward Name |
Party Name |
Winner Candidate Name |
209 |
Mayur Vihar PH-I ( W ) |
INC |
Gurmeet Kaur |
210 |
Dallopura ( SCW ) |
INC |
Anjana |
211 |
Trilok Puri ( G ) |
IND |
Kamal |
212 |
New Ashok Nagar ( W ) |
BJP |
Niki Singh |
213 |
Kalyan Puri ( SC ) |
BJP |
Raj Kumar |
214 |
Khichri Pur ( G ) |
IND |
Vinod Kumar Binny |
215 |
Kondli ( W ) |
BSP |
Priyanka Gautam |
216 |
Gharoli ( G ) |
INC |
Rajiv Kumar |
217 |
Vinod Nagar ( W ) |
BJP |
Sarala Chaudhari |
218 |
Mandawali ( SCW ) |
BJP |
Sudeshana |
219 |
Mayur Vihar Phase-II ( G ) |
BJP |
Devendera Kumar |
220 |
Patpar Ganj ( W ) |
BJP |
Sandhya Verma |
221 |
Kishan Kunj ( G ) |
BJP |
Tyagi B.B |
222 |
Laxmi Nagar ( W ) |
BJP |
Singh Asha |
223 |
Shakarpur ( G ) |
BJP |
Upadhyay Sushil |
224 |
Pandav Nagar ( W ) |
BJP |
Gupta Lata |
225 |
Anand Vihar ( G ) |
BJP |
Mahindra Kumar Ahuja |
226 |
Vishwash Nagar ( SC ) |
INC |
Ratan Singh |
227 |
I.P. Extension ( W ) |
INC |
Geeta Sharma |
228 |
Preet Vihar ( G ) |
INC |
Gurucharan Singh |
229 |
Krishna Nagar ( W ) |
BJP |
Smt. Kalpna Devi Jain |
230 |
Geeta Colony ( G ) |
IND |
Sh. Bansi Lal |
231 |
Ghondli ( W ) |
INC |
Ms. Ishrat Jahan |
232 |
Anarkali ( G ) |
BJP |
Sh. Jai Gopal |
233 |
Dharam Pura ( SCW ) |
INC |
Tulshi |
234 |
Gandhi Nagar ( W ) |
INC |
Anjana Sharma |
235 |
Azad Nagar ( G ) |
BJP |
Jitender |
236 |
Raghubar Pura ( W ) |
INC |
Varyam Kaur |
237 |
Shahdara ( SC ) |
BJP |
Balbir Singh |
238 |
Jhilmil ( G ) |
BJP |
Jitender Singh Shunty |
239 |
Vivek Vihar ( W ) |
IND |
Preeti |
240 |
Dilshad Colony ( G ) |
BJP |
Ram Narayan Dubey |
241 |
Dilshad Garden ( W ) |
BJP |
Swati Gupta |
242 |
New Seemapuri ( G ) |
BJP |
Sunil Kumar Jha |
243 |
Nand Nagri ( SCW ) |
INC |
Rinku |
244 |
Sunder Nagri ( W ) |
BJP |
Kamlesh |
245 |
Durga Puri ( SC ) |
INC |
Anil Gautam |
246 |
Ashok Nagar ( G ) |
BJP |
Sanjay Surjan |
247 |
Ram Nagar ( W ) |
BJP |
Sushma Sharma |
248 |
Welcome Colony ( G ) |
BJP |
Harsh Deep Malhotra |
249 |
Chauhan Bangar ( W ) |
IND |
Asama Begum |
250 |
Zaffrabad ( G ) |
BSP |
Shakila Begum |
251 |
New Usmanpur ( W ) |
BJP |
Satya Sharma |
252 |
Maujpur ( G ) |
BJP |
Sanjay Jain |
253 |
Bhajanpura ( W ) |
INC |
Rekha Rani |
254 |
Brahampuri ( G ) |
BJP |
Mahak Singh |
255 |
Ghonda ( SCW ) |
INC |
Raj Kumari |
256 |
Yamuna Vihar ( W ) |
BJP |
Vijay Laxmi Vahal |
257 |
Subhash Mohalla ( G ) |
INC |
Savita Sharma |
258 |
Kardam Puri ( W ) |
BJP |
Chanda Sharma |
259 |
Janta colony ( G ) |
INC |
Zakir Khan |
260 |
Babarpur ( W ) |
SP |
Rekha Vasisht |
261 |
Jiwanpur ( G ) |
BJP |
Sanjay Kaushik |
262 |
Gokalpur ( SC ) |
BSP |
Choudhary Balraj |
263 |
Saboli ( W ) |
BJP |
Deepti Joshi |
264 |
Harsh Vihar ( G ) |
BJP |
Manoj Kumar Tyagi |
265 |
Shiv Vihar ( SCW ) |
BJP |
Meenakshi |
266 |
Karawal Nagar East ( W ) |
BJP |
Usha Devrani Shastri |
267 |
Nehru Vihar ( G ) |
INC |
Taj Mohammad |
268 |
Mustafabad ( W ) |
INC |
Parveen |
269 |
Khajoori Khas ( G ) |
INC |
Aas Mohammad |
270 |
Tukhmirpur ( W ) |
BJP |
Anita Sharma |
271 |
Karawal Nagar West ( G ) |
IND |
Dharmendra Singh |
272 |
Sonia Vihar ( W ) |
BJP |
Annapurna Mishra |
Results of North Delhi Municipal Corporation Election 2012
Ward No. |
Ward Name |
Party Name |
Winner Candidate Name |
1 |
Narela ( W ) |
BJP |
Kesh Rani |
2 |
Bankner ( G ) |
BJP |
Mohan Prasad Bhardwaj |
3 |
Alipur ( SCW ) |
INC |
Aruna |
4 |
Bakhtawar Pur ( W ) |
BSP |
Reeta |
5 |
Bhalswa Jahangir Pur ( SC ) |
BJP |
Ram Kishan Bansiwal |
6 |
Mukund Pur ( G ) |
LJP |
Gulab Singh |
7 |
Burari ( W ) |
INC |
Aman Tyagi |
8 |
Jharoda ( G ) |
BJP |
Rajpal Rana |
9 |
Malka Ganj ( SCW ) |
INC |
Guddi Devi Jatav |
10 |
Timarpur(W) |
INC |
Sunita |
11 |
Mukharjee Nagar (G) |
BJP |
Rajni Abbi |
12 |
G.T.B.Nagar (W) |
BJP |
Reema Kaur |
13 |
Dhir Pur (G) |
INC |
Mukesh Kumar Goel |
14 |
Adarsh Nagar (W) |
BJP |
Neelam Bhudhiraja |
15 |
Sarai Pipal Thala ( G ) |
BSP |
Parmesh Kumar Chauhan |
16 |
Jahangir Puri – I ( SC ) |
INC |
Parma Bhai Solanki |
17 |
Samaypur Badli ( SCW ) |
BJP |
Mamta |
18 |
Libas Pur ( W ) |
BJP |
Anguri Devi |
19 |
Bhalswa ( G ) |
INC |
Ajeet Singh Yadav |
20 |
Jahangir Puri – II ( W ) |
BJP |
Satyawati Chauhan |
21 |
Rohini ( G ) |
BJP |
Pravesh Wahi |
22 |
Rithala ( W ) |
INC |
Shashi |
23 |
Budh Vihar ( G ) |
BJP |
Anil Sharma |
24 |
Vijay Vihar ( W ) |
IND |
Pushpa |
25 |
Pooth Kalan ( G ) |
BJP |
Devender Solanki |
26 |
Sahibabad Daulat Pur ( SC ) |
INC |
Sharadhanand Sangwan |
27 |
Begumpur ( W ) |
BJP |
Jag Roshani |
28 |
Bawana ( G ) |
INC |
Devender Kumar |
29 |
Karala ( W ) |
INC |
Manisha |
30 |
Mundaka ( G ) |
BJP |
Azad Singh |
31 |
Nangloi Jat West ( SCW ) |
INC |
Bhoomi Rachhoya |
32 |
Nilothi ( W ) |
IND |
Reeta |
33 |
Pratap Vihar ( G ) |
BJP |
Ram Dayal Mahto |
34 |
Nithari ( W ) |
BJP |
Nirmala |
35 |
Kirari Suleman Nagar ( SC ) |
BSP |
Satyapal Singh |
36 |
Prem Nagar ( G ) |
BSP |
Pushpraj |
37 |
Sultanpuri East ( SCW ) |
BJP |
Sushila Kumari |
38 |
Mangolpuri North ( W ) |
BJP |
Manju Devi |
39 |
Sultanpur Majra ( G ) |
BSP |
Prabhu Dayal |
40 |
Sultanpuri South ( W ) |
BSP |
Manisha Gupta |
41 |
Guru Harikishan Nagar ( G ) |
BJP |
Surender Mohan Pandey |
42 |
Peeragarhi ( SC ) |
INC |
Prithvi Singh Rathore |
43 |
Nangloi East ( W ) |
INC |
Satyam Yadav |
44 |
Quammruddin Nagar ( G ) |
BJP |
Raghuvinder Shokeen |
45 |
Rohini South ( W ) |
BJP |
Sanjana Singh |
46 |
Mangolpuri East ( SCW ) |
INC |
Seema |
47 |
Mangolpuri ( G ) |
INC |
Ashok |
48 |
Mangolpuri West ( W ) |
BSP |
Poonam |
49 |
Rohini North ( G ) |
BJP |
Vijay Prakash Pandey |
50 |
Rohini Central ( W ) |
BJP |
Dr. Shobha Vijender |
51 |
Rohini East ( G ) |
BJP |
Tara Chand Bansal |
52 |
Naharpur ( W ) |
BJP |
Neelam Goel |
53 |
Pitampura South ( G ) |
BJP |
Chandi Ram Chawla |
54 |
Pitampura North ( W ) |
BJP |
Rekha Gupta |
55 |
Shalimar Bagh North ( G ) |
BJP |
Ram Kishan Singhal |
56 |
Shalimar Bagh South ( W |
BJP |
Mamta Nagpal |
57 |
Paschim Vihar South ( G ) |
BJP |
Sanjiv Nayyar |
58 |
Paschim Vihar North ( W |
BJP |
Renu Kamboj |
59 |
Rani Bagh ( G ) |
INC |
Dev Raj Arora |
60 |
Sarswati Vihar ( W ) |
INC |
Jyoti Aggarwal |
61 |
Tri Nagar ( G ) |
IND |
Suresh Kumar |
62 |
Rampura ( W ) |
INC |
Gita Yadav |
63 |
Kohat Enclave ( G ) |
BJP |
Tilak Ram Gupta |
64 |
Shakurpur ( SC ) |
BJP |
Kishan Lal |
65 |
Nimiri Colony ( SCW ) |
INC |
Sonia |
66 |
Sawan Park ( W ) |
BJP |
Meera Aggarwal |
67 |
Wazirpur ( G ) |
BJP |
Dr. Mahender Nagpal |
68 |
Ashok Vihar ( W ) |
BJP |
Poonam Sharma |
69 |
Kamla Nagar ( G ) |
BJP |
Arvind Garg |
70 |
Rana Pratap Bagh ( W ) |
BJP |
Renu Gupta |
71 |
Sangam Park ( SC ) |
BJP |
Madhav Prasad |
72 |
Model Town ( G ) |
BJP |
Surender Gupta |
73 |
Shastri Nagar ( W ) |
BJP |
Neelam Dhiman |
74 |
Inderlok Colony ( SCW ) |
INC |
Prerna Singh |
75 |
Kishan Ganj ( G ) |
INC |
Satbir Sharma |
76 |
Deputy Ganj ( W ) |
BJP |
Pinki Jain |
77 |
Kashmere Gate ( G ) |
INC |
Harsh Sharma |
78 |
Majnu ka Tila ( W ) |
INC |
Naina Premwani |
79 |
Jama Masjid ( G ) |
RLD |
Khurrum Iqbal |
80 |
Chandni Chowk ( W ) |
BJP |
Surekha |
81 |
Minto Road ( G ) |
INC |
Ramesh Dutta |
82 |
Kucha Pandit ( SC ) |
RLD |
Rakesh Kumar |
83 |
Bazar Sita Ram ( W ) |
INC |
Seema Tahira |
84 |
Turkman Gate ( G ) |
RLD |
Aaley Mohd. Iqbal |
85 |
Idgah Road ( W ) |
INC |
Saima Riaz |
86 |
Ballimaran ( G ) |
RLD |
Imran Hussain |
87 |
Ram Nagar ( SCW ) |
BJP |
Lata |
88 |
Qasabpura ( W ) |
BJP |
Hoor Bano |
89 |
Paharganj ( G ) |
BJP |
Virender Babbar |
90 |
Model Basti ( W ) |
INC |
Madhu Khurana |
91 |
Karol Bagh ( G ) |
BJP |
Ravinder Gupta |
92 |
Dev Nagar ( SC ) |
BJP |
Yogender Chandoliya |
93 |
Baljit Nagar ( W ) |
BJP |
Shyam Bala |
94 |
West Patel Nagar ( G ) |
BJP |
Dr. Bhim Singh Sharma |
95 |
East Patel Nagar ( SCW |
BJP |
Poornima Vidyarthi |
96 |
New Ranjit Nagar ( W ) |
BJP |
Archna Gupta |
97 |
Kirti Nagar ( G ) |
BJP |
Raj Kumar Lamba |
98 |
Mansarovar Garden ( W |
BJP |
Usha Mehta |
99 |
Moti Nagar ( G ) |
BJP |
Bharat Bhushan Madan |
10 |
Karampura ( W ) |
BJP |
Surinder Kaur |
149 |
Rajinder Nagar ( G ) |
BJP |
Rajesh Bhatia |
150 |
Pusa ( W ) |
INC |
Prem Lata |
151 |
Inderpuri ( SC ) |
BJP |
Suraj Kumar |
152 |
Naraina ( G ) |
IND |
Pramod Tanwar |
Results of South Delhi Municipal Corporation (SDMC) Election 2012
Ward No. |
Ward Name |
Party Name |
Winner Candidate Name |
101 |
Raja Garden ( W ) |
BJP |
Suman Tyagi |
102 |
Raghubir Nagar ( G ) |
INC |
Pradeep Sharma |
103 |
Punjabi Bagh ( W ) |
BJP |
Satwinder Kaur Sirsa |
104 |
Madipur ( SCW ) |
BSP |
Parwati |
105 |
Rajouri Garden ( G ) |
BJP |
Subhash Arya |
106 |
Tegore Garden ( W ) |
INC |
Sunita Subash Yadav |
107 |
Vishnu Garden ( G ) |
INC |
A Megh Raj Chandela A |
108 |
Khyala ( W ) |
INC |
A Meenakshi Chandela A |
109 |
Janakpuri North ( G) |
BJP |
Shyam Sharma |
110 |
Nangal Raya ( W ) |
BJP |
Radhika Setia |
111 |
Hari Nagar ( G ) |
INC |
Raj Kumari |
112 |
Subhash Nagar ( W ) |
INC |
Manju Setia |
113 |
Mahavir Nagar ( G ) |
BJP |
Yash Pal Arya |
114 |
Tilak Nagar ( W ) |
BJP |
Ritu Vohra |
115 |
Major Bhupinder Singh Nagar (G ) |
BJP |
Dimple Chadha |
116 |
Vikaspuri East ( W ) |
INC |
Amrita Dhawan |
117 |
Janakpuri West ( G ) |
BJP |
Ashish Sood |
118 |
Janakpuri South ( W) |
BJP |
Rajni Mamtani |
119 |
Milap Nagar ( G ) |
BJP |
Anil Sabarwal |
120 |
Sitapuri ( W ) |
INC |
Vimla Devi |
121 |
Kunwar Singh Nagar ( G ) |
BJP |
Pankaj Kumar Singh |
122 |
Hastsal ( W ) |
BJP |
Shashi Prabha |
123 |
Vikaspuri ( SC ) |
BJP |
Karam Vir Shekhar |
124 |
Vikas Nagar ( G ) |
IND |
Mahinder Yadav |
125 |
Mohan Garden ( W ) |
INC |
Anju Gupta |
126 |
Nawada ( G ) |
IND |
Naresh Balyan |
127 |
Uttam Nagar ( W ) |
BJP |
Shivali Sharma |
128 |
Bindapur ( G ) |
IND |
Deshraj Raghav |
129 |
Dabri ( W ) |
INC |
Tilotma Chaudhary |
130 |
Manglapuri ( SCW ) |
INC |
Maya Devi |
131 |
Sagarpur ( G ) |
IND |
Praveen Rajput |
132 |
Sagarpur West ( W ) |
IND |
Usha Gupta |
133 |
Chhawla ( SC ) |
IND |
Pardeep Kumar |
134 |
Nangli Sakravati ( G ) |
IND |
Satendra Singh Rana |
135 |
Kakraula ( W ) |
BJP |
Shashi Tomar |
136 |
Matiala ( G ) |
BJP |
Rajesh Gahlot |
137 |
Roshanpura ( W ) |
IND |
Indu |
138 |
Najafgarh ( G ) |
INLD |
Kirshan |
139 |
Dichaon Kalan ( W ) |
INLD |
Neelam |
140 |
Khera ( SCW ) |
BJP |
Raj Kumari |
141 |
Bijwasan ( G ) |
INC |
Praveen Rana |
142 |
Raj Nagar ( W ) |
IND |
Poonam Bhardwaj |
143 |
Kapashera ( SC ) |
BJP |
Jai Prakash |
144 |
Mahipalpur ( G ) |
IND |
Krishan Kumar Sehrawat |
145 |
Palam ( W ) |
INLD |
Seema Pandit |
146 |
Sadh Nagar ( G ) |
BJP |
Kuldeep Solanki |
147 |
Mahavir Enclave ( W) |
BSP |
Sudesh Wati |
148 |
Madhu Vihar ( G ) |
BJP |
Pawan Singh Rathee |
153 |
Darya Ganj ( W ) |
BJP |
Simmi Jain |
154 |
Nizamuddin ( G ) |
INC |
Farhad Suri |
155 |
Lajpat Nagar ( W ) |
INC |
Kavita Malhotra |
156 |
Bhogal ( SCW ) |
INC |
Darshana |
157 |
Kasturba Nagar ( G ) |
INC |
Ravi Kalsi |
158 |
Kotla Mubarakpur ( W ) |
IND |
Kusum Lata |
159 |
Andrews Ganj ( G ) |
INC |
Abhishek Dutt |
160 |
Amar Colony ( W ) |
BJP |
Savita Gupta |
161 |
Malviya Nagar ( G ) |
BJP |
Satish Upadhyay |
162 |
Village Hauz Rani (W ) |
INC |
Nutan Kochar |
163 |
Safdarjang Enclave ( G ) |
BJP |
Shailender Singh |
164 |
Hauz Khas ( W ) |
BJP |
Ankita Saini |
165 |
Vasant Vihar ( G ) |
BJP |
Radhey Shyam Sharma |
166 |
Munirka ( W ) |
IND |
Parmila Tokas |
167 |
R. K. Puram ( SC ) |
INC |
Dharamvir Singh |
168 |
Nanak Pura ( G ) |
BJP |
Anil Kumar Sharma |
169 |
Lado Sarai ( W ) |
INC |
Anita |
170 |
Mehrauli ( G ) |
NCP |
Pushpa Singh |
171 |
Vasant Kunj ( SCW ) |
INC |
Om Wati |
172 |
Kishangarh ( W ) |
BJP |
Kusum Khatri |
173 |
Said-ul-Ajaib ( G ) |
BJP |
Ram Pal |
174 |
Chhatarpur ( W ) |
RLD |
Anita Tyagi |
175 |
Aya Nagar ( SC ) |
BJP |
Gyasi |
176 |
Bhati ( G ) |
BJP |
Kartar Singh Tanwar |
177 |
Sangam Vihar ( W ) |
BJP |
Sarita Chaudhary |
178 |
Deoli ( G ) |
INC |
Satish Gupta |
179 |
Tigri ( SCW ) |
IND |
Sarita |
180 |
Dakshinpuri Extn. (W ) |
INC |
Anju Sehwag |
181 |
Khanpur ( G ) |
BJP |
Satender Prakash |
182 |
Ambedkar Nagar ( SC) |
BJP |
Khushi Ram Chunar |
183 |
Madangir ( W ) |
BSP |
Sarita |
184 |
Pushp Vihar ( G ) |
BJP |
M. Nagrajan |
185 |
Tughlakabad Extn. (W ) |
INC |
Babli |
186 |
Sangam Vihar West (G ) |
BJP |
Kali Charan Sharma |
187 |
Sangam Vihar Central ( W ) |
IND |
Kalpana Jha |
188 |
Sangam Vihar East (G ) |
BJP |
Neeraj Gupta |
189 |
Chirag Delhi ( W ) |
BJP |
Sunita |
190 |
Chitranjan Park ( G) |
INC |
Virender Kasana |
191 |
Shahpur Jat ( W ) |
BJP |
Meenu |
192 |
Greater Kailash -I ( G ) |
BJP |
Kishan Chand Taneja |
193 |
Sri Niwaspuri ( W ) |
INC |
Indu |
194 |
East of Kailash ( SCW ) |
BJP |
Urmila |
195 |
Govindpuri ( G ) |
JD(U) |
Chander Prakash |
196 |
Kalkaji ( W ) |
INC |
Narinder Kaur Captain |
197 |
Tughlakabad ( G ) |
BJP |
Sh. Chote Ram |
198 |
Pul Pehlad ( W ) |
BJP |
Smt. Rekha |
199 |
Tekhand ( G ) |
BSP |
Sh. Sahi Ram |
200 |
Harkesh Nagar ( SC ) |
NCP |
Sh. Jivan Lal |
201 |
Jaitpur ( W ) |
NCP |
Sikha Shah |
202 |
Meetheypur ( G ) |
NCP |
Dharmvir Awana |
203 |
Badarpur ( SCW ) |
NCP |
Smt Phool Kali |
204 |
Molarband ( W ) |
NCP |
Smt. Timshi Kasana |
205 |
Zakir Nagar ( G ) |
INC |
Shoaeb Danish |
206 |
Okhla ( W ) |
SP |
Ishrat Begum |
207 |
Madanpur Khadar ( G) |
BSP |
Bir Singh |
208 |
Sarita Vihar ( W ) |
INC |
Neetu |