Scores and highlights may be emailed to southtownsports@gmail.com
Note: Schedules are subject to change because of weather and other factors.
FOOTBALL
LOCAL COLLEGES
SATURDAY’S GAMES
MSFA MIDWEST
Olivet Nazarene at St. Xavier, 1 p.m.
St. Francis at Robert Morris, 3 p.m.
SUNDAY’S EVENTS
LOCAL COLLEGES
MEN’S SOCCER
GLVC QUARTERFINALS
Illinois Springfield at Lewis, 2:30 p.m.
WOMEN’S SOCCER
NJCAA DIVISION I REGION IV QUARTERFINALS
Truman at Moraine Valley, 10 a.m.
SATURDAY’S RESULTS
HIGH SCHOOLS
STATE PLAYOFFS
First Round
CLASS 8A
#8 Glenbard West 42, #25 Bloom 12
CLASS 7A
#18 Mount Carmel 52, #15 Moline 7
CLASS 6A
#5 Normal West 43, #12 Eisenhower 30
CLASS 5A
#1 Phillips 40, #16 Morgan Park 6
#8 Rich Central 54, #9 Marion 12
#3 Washington, Ill. 42, #14 Tinley Park 18
BOYS CROSS COUNTRY
SECTIONALS
CLASS 3A GRANITE CITY
Advancing teams: Yorkville 84, Lockport 95, Edwardsville 111, O’Fallon 112, Lincoln-Way Central 131.
Winner and top local individuals: 1. Andrew O’Keefe, Granite City, 14:56; 3. Brett Gardner, L-Way East, 15:10; 6. Cade Musich, Lockport, 15:24; 7. Jared Kreis, L-Way Central, 15:17; 11. Marc Schelli, Lockport, 15:24; 16. Andrew Englert, L-Way Central, 15:31.
Advancing local individual: Gardner, L-Way East, 15:10.
CLASS 3A HINSDALE CENTRAL
Advancing teams: Downers North 41, Lyons 86, Hinsdale Central 102, Downers South 122, Sandburg 129.
Winner and other local individuals: 1. Dylan Jacobs, Sandburg, 14:39; 26. Robbie Sieczkowski, Sandburg, 15:59; 30. Ben Giblin, Sandburg, 16:01.
CLASS 2A WHEATON ACADEMY
Advancing teams: Riverside-Brookfield 57, Illiana Chrisitian 112, St. Francis 124, Hinsdale South 162, Marist 170.
Winner and other local individuals: 1. Austin Ohm, Illiana, 15:30; 3. Derek Van Prooyen, Illiana, 15:54; 5. Thomas Leonard, Marist, 16:02.
Advancing local individuals: 12. Jimmy Grill, Providence, 16:17; 13. Kyle Bell, Providence, 16:20; 15. Andrew Deuschle, Lemont, 16:41; 18. Clarke Criddell, T.F. North, 16:45.
CLASS 1A LISLE
Advancing teams: Harvest Christian 37, Clifton Central 104, Paxton-Buckley-Loda 126, Herscher 151, Timothy Christian 175.
Winner and advancing local individual: 1. Jack MacNabola, Parker, 15:04; 17. Adam Swanson, Beecher, 16:53.
GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY
CLASS 3A GRANITE CITY
Advancing teams: Yorkville 26, Minooka 73, Edwardsville 89, Lockport 117, L-Way Central 126.
Winner and top local individuals: 1. Alyssa Edwards, Yorkville, 16:52; 10. Mackenzie Brownrigg, L-Way Central, 17:45; 15. Alexandra Skibicki, Lockport, 18:06; 19. Merrigan Allen, L-Way Central, 18:14; 21. Rachel Baumgartner, L-Way Central, 18:17; 24. Kate Wojcikiewicz, Lockport, 18:19; 25. Madison Polinski, Lockport, 18:20.
CLASS 3A HINSDALE CENTRAL
Advancing teams: Lyons 58, Downers South, Hinsdale Central 71 each, Benet 108, Plainfield North 188.
Winner and other advancing local individual: 1. Abigail Lopez, Argo, 17:48; 7. Cecilia Light, Marist, 18:33.
CLASS 2A WHEATON ACADEMY
Advancing teams: Wheaton Academy, Riverside-Brookfield 77 each, Lemont 120, Glenbard South 140, Rosary 146.
Winner and top Lemont individuals: 1. Julia Robleski, Wheaton Academy, 19:20; 13. Beata Drozda 20:01; 17. Julianne McClatchy 20:08; 23. Jacey Schickel 20:16.
Advancing local individuals: 6. Samantha Barrett, Marian Catholic; 11. Jaclyn Latocha, Oak Forest, 19:48; 12. Adriana Munoz, T.F. North, 19:49; 16. Kayley Burke, Evergreen, 20:07.
CLASS 1A LISLE
Advancing teams: Herscher 79, Harvest Christian 91, Bishop McNamara 138, Beecher 140, Noble Street 189.
Winner and top local individuals: 1. Nygia Pollard, Harvest Christian, 18:07; 7. Hailey Janssen, Beecher, 19:07; 11. Emily Damstra, Chicago Christian, 19:31; 14. Maddie DeYoung, Illiana, 19:42; 22. Kasey Swanson, Beecher, 20:11
Advancing local individuals: Damstra, Chicago Christian, 19:31; DeYoung, Illiana, 19:42.
BOYS SOCCER
SECTIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP
CLASS 2A BROOKS
Bremen 3, Providence 0
GIRLS SWIMMING
SOUTH SUBURBAN RED MEET, at Shepard
Teams: Oak Lawn 311, Reavis 282, Evergreen Park 200, Richards 159, Argo 140, Shepard 113, Eisenhower 79.
Winners: Diving: Jenna Cipriani, Oak Lawn, 359.25. 200 medley relay: Oak Lawn (Maddy Clarke, Zeren Cebi, Alyssa Bitner, Ellie Featherstone), 2:04.14. 200 freestyle: Magdalena Biernat, Reavis, 2:12.98. 200 individual medley: Cebi, Oak Lawn, 2:26.49. 50 free: Featherstone, Oak Lawn, 25.89. 100 butterfly: Taylor Jones, Evergreen, 1:03.70. 100 free: Featherstone, Oak Lawn, 58.30. 500 free: Biernat, Reavis, 5:59.55. 200 free relay: Oak Lawn (Cebi, Claire Esguerra, Featherstone, Lexi Zurita), 1:51.19. 100 backstroke: Esguerra, Oak Lawn, 1:04.92. 100 breaststroke: Sinead Soltis, Richards, 1:15.53. 400 free relay: Oak Lawn (Clarke, Esguerra, Peggy Fritz, Zurita), 4:02.90.
SOUTHWEST SUBURBAN RED MEET, at L-Way Central
Teams: L-Way Central 339, L-Way West 270, Bradley-Bourbonnais 225, Andrew 203, Thornwood 69.
Local winners: Diving: Erica Dice, L-Way West, 338.35. 200 medley relay: L-Way Central (Keara McGowan, Cetta Senese, Julia Signorelli, Madi Jager), 1:53.99. 200 free: Kiera Bulger, L-Way Central, 2:07.63. 200 individual medley: Senese, L-Way Central, 2:15.64. 50 free: Lea Moller, L-Way West, 25:24. 100 fly: Signorelli, L-Way Central, 1:00.96. 100 free: Jager, L-Way Central, 55.83. 500 free: McGowan, L-Way Central, 5:26.53. 200 free relay: L-Way Central (Isabelle Dutka, Bulger, Signorelli, Jager), 1:44.51. 100 back: Dutka, L-Way Central, 1:03.24. 400 free relay: L-Way Central (McGowan, Sierra Maze, Bulger, Senese), 3:54.96.
LOCAL COLLEGES
FOOTBALL
MSFA MIDWEST
St. Xavier 30, St. Francis 28
MEN’S BASKETBALL
Indiana East 84, St. Xavier 82
St. Xavier (0-1): Jared Jones 17 points. Quinn Niego 13 points, 5 rebounds. Kyle Tackett 12 points.
JAGUARS TIP-OFF CLASSIC, at Governors State
Governors State 75, Graceland (Iowa) 66
WOMEN’S BASKETBALL
Lewis 96, Augustana 70, exhibition
Governors State 72, Mount Mercy (Iowa) 67
MEN’S SOCCER
NJCAA DIVISION I REGION IV CHAMPIONSHIP
Waubonsee 1, Moraine Valley 0 (SO)
WOMEN’S SOCCER
Trinity Christian 6, St. Xavier 1
WOMEN’S VOLLEYBALL
Lewis d. Missouri S&T 25-12, 25-12, 25-16
Lewis (22-2, 11-1 GLVC East): Elizabeth Hyland 11 kills. Abby Becker 23 assists.
CCAC CROSSOVER TOURNAMENT
St. Francis d. Robert Morris 25-16, 25-12, 25-16
St. Xavier d. Olivet Nazarene 25-13, 25-14, 25-13
Trinity Christian d. Cardinal Stritch (Wis.) 25-20, 25-14, 25-18
Trinity Christian d. St. Ambrose (Iowa) 25-14, 25-18, 25-20
Trinity International d. Governors State 25-16, 25-14, 25-16
FRIDAY’S RESULTS
HIGH SCHOOLS
FOOTBALL
STATE PLAYOFFS
First Round
CLASS 8A
#1 Lincoln-Way East 44, #32 Joliet West 0
#4 Homewood-Flossmoor 28, #29 Lake Park 7
#3 Marist 44, #30 Oark Park-River Forest 0
CLASS 7A
#9 Lincoln-Way Central 58, #24 Rockford East 0
#14 Plainfield North 41, #19 Andrew 6
#11 St. Rita 31, #22 Simeon 14
CLASS 6A
#16 Hinsdale South 28, #1 Crete-Monee 20
#8 St. Laurence 48, #9 Quincy 28
#13 Providence 31, #4 Richards 12
#7 Danville 41, #10 T.F. South 14
#14 Marmion 34, #3 Shepard 7
CLASS 5A
#4 Lemont 50, #13 Woodstock North 0
#4 Hillcrest 31, x-#13 Peoria 12
x-defending 5A state champion.
CLASS 4A
#8 Rochelle 69, #9 Ag. Science 0
BOYS SOCCER
SECTIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP
CLASS 3A REAVIS
Bradley-Bourbonnais 5, Mount Carmel 2
Mount Carmel (15-7-1): Felix Mendoza goal.
LOCAL COLLEGES
MEN’S BASKETBALL
JAGUARS TIP-OFF CLASSIC, at Governors State
Goshen (Ind.) 91, Governors State 85
Governors State (0-1): Robbie Brooks 23 points, 6 rebounds, 4 assists.
WOMEN’S VOLLEYBALL
CCAC CROSSOVER TOURNAMENT, at Trinity Christian
Trinity Christian d. St. Xavier 14-25, 17-25, 25-19, 25-17, 15-5
Trinity Christian (21-11, 13-1 CCAC South): Kacie Stoll 12 kills, 13 digs. Dani VanLanten 36 assists, 14 digs. Brianna Figueroa 23 digs.
NEWS AND NOTES
South Suburban is No. 3 in the NJCAA Division II men’s basketball coaches’ preseason poll.
Compiled by Josh Krockey