IHSAA boys basketball sectional draw is complete
The road to Bankers Life Fieldhouse starts now.
The IHSAA boys basketball sectional draw is complete. IndyStar Preps Insider Kyle Neddenriep will provide his analysis of the draw.
Sectional play begins Feb. 26.
Last year's state champions:
Class 4A: Warren Central
Class 3A: Culver Academy
Class 2A: Oak Hill
Class A: Morristown
Insider:Who gets the edge with IHSAA boys basketball sectional draw
More:Carmel gets revenge on Warren Central in matchup of state's top 2 teams
More:What happens to Loogootee water tower when Jack Butcher's wins record falls?
IndyStar Sports Awards: Join us for the biggest night in Indiana high school sports
► We take high school sports seriously. If you do too, subscribe today.
(Hit refresh for updates.)
Class A
Sectional 49 (Morgan Township)
Gary 21st Century Charter, Hammond Academy, Kouts, LaCrosse, Morgan, Washington, Westville
Sectional 50 (West Central)
Caston, Covenant Christian (DeMotte), North White, Pioneer, South Newton, Tri-County, West Central
Sectional 51 (Triton)
Argos, Culver Community, Elkhart Christian, Oregon-Davis, South Bend Career, South Central (Union Mills), Triton
Sectional 52 (Fremont)
Bethany Christian, Fremont, Fort Wayne Blackhawk Christian, Hamilton, Lakeland Christian, Lakewood Park Christian, Smith Academy
Sectional 53 (North Vermillion)
Attica, Faith Christian, North Vermillion, Parke Heritage, Riverton Parke
Sectional 54 (Tri-Central)
Clinton Central, Frontier, Lafayette Central Catholic, Northfield, Southwood, Tri-Central
Sectional 55 (Wes-Del)
Anderson Prep, Cowan, Daleville, Liberty Christian, Southern Wells, Wes-Del
Sectional 56 (Tri)
Blue River Valley, Randolph Southern, Seton Catholic, Tri, Union (Modoc), Union City
Sectional 57 (Clay City)
Bloomfield, Clay City, Eminence, North Central (Farmersburg), Shakamak, White River Valley
Sectional 58 (University)
Bethesda Christian, Indiana Deaf, Indiana Math & Science, Metropolitan, International, Traders Point Christian Academy, University
Sectional 59 (Lutheran)
Central Christian Academy, Greenwood Christian Academy, Lighthouse South, Lutheran, Providence Cristo Rey, Tindley
Sectional 60 (Southwestern-Shelbyville)
Hauser, Jac-Cen-Del, Morristown, Oldenburg Academy, Rising Sun, Southwestern (Shelbyville), Waldron
Sectional 61 (Borden)
Borden, Christian Academy, Lanesville, New Washington, Rock Creek Academy, South Central (Elizabeth)
Sectional 62 (West Washington)
Crothersville, Edinburgh, Medora, Shawe Memorial, Trinity Lutheran, West Washington
Sectional 63 (Loogootee)
Barr-Reeve, Loogootee, Orleans, Shoals, Vincennes Rivet, Washington Catholic
Sectional 64. Wood Memorial)
Cannelton, Evansville Day, Northeast Dubois, Springs Valley, Wood Memorial
Class 2A
Sectional 33 (Lake Station Edison)
Andrean, Bowman Academy, Gary Roosevelt, Hammond Bishop Noll, Lake Station Edison, River Forest, Whiting
Sectional 34 (Winamac)
Boone Grove, Hebron, Marquette Catholic, North Judson-San Pierre, North Newton, Winamac
Sectional 35 (Westview)
Bremen, Central Noble, LaVille, Prairie Heights, Westview, Whitko
Sectional 36 (Eastside)
Adams Central, Bluffton, Churubusco, Eastside, FW Canterbury, South Adams
Sectional 37 (Oak Hill)
Cass, Manchester, North Miami, Oak Hill, Rochester, Wabash
Sectional 38 (Delphi)
Carroll (Flora), Clinton Prairie, Covington, Delphi, Fountain Central, Rossville, Seeger
Sectional 39 (Eastern-Greentown)
Alexandria Monroe, Eastbrook, Eastern, Madison-Grant, Taylor, Tipton
Sectional 40 (Elwood)
Elwood, Frankton, Lapel, Monroe Central, Sheridan, Wapahani
Sectional 41 (Hagerstown)
Cambridge City Lincoln, Centerville, Hagerstown, Northeastern, Union County, Winchester
Sectional 42 (Knightstown)
Eastern Hancock, Howe, Irvington Prep, Knightstown, Shenandoah, Triton Central
Sectional 43 (Speedway)
Heritage Christian, Scecina, Shortridge, Washington, Park Tudor, Speedway
Sectional 44 (South Putnam)
Cascade, Cloverdale, Covenant Christian, Monrovia, North Putnam, South Putnam
Sectional 45 (South Ripley)
Milan, North Decatur, South Decatur, South Ripley, Southwestern (Hanover), Switzerland County
Sectional 46 (Crawford County)
Austin, Clarksville, Crawford County, Eastern (Pekin), Henryville, Paoli, Providence
Sectional 47 (North Daviess)
Eastern Greene, Linton-Stockton, Mitchell, North Daviess, North Knox, South Knox
Sectional 48 (Forest Park, played at Southridge)
Evansville Mater Dei, Forest Park, North Posey, Perry Central, South Spencer, Tecumseh, Tell City
Class 3A
Sectional 17 (Hammond Gavit)
Gary West Side, Griffith, Hammond, Hammond Clark, Hammond Gavit, Lighthouse CPA
Sectional 18 (Calumet)
Calumet, Hanover Central, Knox, Rensselaer Central, Twin Lakes, Wheeler
Sectional 19 (Jimtown)
Culver Academies, Glenn, Jimtown, Mishawaka Marian, New Prairie, South Bend St. Joseph, South Bend Washington
Sectional 20 (Frankfort)
Frankfort, Maconaquah, Northwestern, Peru, West Lafayette, Western
Sectional 21 (Wawasee)
Fairfield, Lakeland, NorthWood, Tippecanoe Valley, Wawasee, West Noble
Sectional 22 (Garrett)
Angola, FW Concordia Lutheran, Garrett, Leo, New Haven, Woodlan
Sectional 23 (Bellmont)
Bellmont, FW Bishop Luers, Heritage, Marion, Mississinewa, Norwell
Sectional 24 (New Castle)
Blackford, Delta, Hamilton Heights, Muncie Burris, New Castle, Yorktown
Sectional 25 (Crawfordsville)
Benton Central, Crawfordsville, Greencastle, Lebanon, North Montgomery, Southmont, Western Boone
Sectional 26 (Owen Valley)
Brown County, Edgewood, Northview, Owen Valley, South Vermillion, West Vigo
Sectional 27 (Guerin Catholic)
Brebeuf Jesuit, Guerin Catholic, Bishop Chatard, Cardinal Ritter, Crispus Attucks
Sectional 28 (Danville)
Beech Grove, Danville, Herron, Indian Creek, Manual, Tri-West
Sectional 29 (Greensburg)
Batesville, Franklin County, Greensburg, Lawrenceburg, Madison, Rushville, South Dearborn
Sectional 30 (Charlestown)
Brownstown Central, Charlestown, Corydon Central, North Harrison, Salem, Scottsburg, Silver Creek
Sectional 31 (Washington)
Pike Central, Princeton, Southridge, Sullivan, Vincennes Lincoln, Washington
Sectional 32 (Boonville)
Boonville, Evansville Bosse, Evansville Memorial, Gibson Southern, Heritage Hills, Mt. Vernon
Class 4A
Sectional 1 (Crown Point)
Crown Point, East Chicago Central, Hammond Morton, Highland, Lake Central, Lowell, Munster
Sectional 2 (Portage)
Chesterton, Hobart, Kankakee Valley, Merrillville, Michigan City, Portage, Valparaiso
Sectional 3 (Penn)
LaPorte, Mishawaka, Penn, South Bend Adams, South Bend Clay, South Bend Riley
Sectional 4 (Elkhart Central)
Concord, Elkhart Central, Elkhart Memorial, Goshen, Northridge, Plymouth, Warsaw
Sectional 5 (DeKalb)
Carroll, DeKalb, East Noble, FW Bishop Dwenger, FW North Side, FW Northrop, FW Snider
Sectional 6 (Fort Wayne Wayne)
Columbia City, FW South Side, FW Wayne, Homestead, Huntington North, Jay County, Muncie Central
Sectional 7 (Kokomo)
Harrison (West Lafayette), Kokomo, Lafayette Jefferson, Logansport, McCutcheon, Zionsville
Sectional 8 (Carmel)
Anderson, Carmel, Fishers, Hamilton Southeastern, Noblesville, Westfield
Sectional 9 (Richmond)
Connersville, Greenfield-Central, Mt. Vernon, New Palestine, Pendleton Heights, Richmond
Sectional 10 (Lawrence North)
Tech, Cathedral, Lawrence Central, Lawrence North, North Central, Warren Central
Sectional 11 (Perry Meridian)
Ben Davis, Decatur Central, Perry Meridian, Pike, Roncalli, Southport
Sectional 12 (Brownsburg)
Avon, Brownsburg, Mooresville, Plainfield, Terre Haute North, Terre Haute South
Sectional 13 (Center Grove)
Center Grove, Franklin Central, Franklin, Greenwood, Martinsville, Whiteland
Sectional 14 (Columbus North)
Bloomington North, Bloomington South, Columbus East, Columbus North, East Central, Shelbyville
Sectional 15 (Seymour)
Bedford North Lawrence, Floyd Central, Jeffersonville, Jennings County, New Albany, Seymour
Sectional 16 (Evansville North)
Castle, Evansville Central, Evansville F.J. Reitz, Evansville Harrison, Evansville North, Jasper