High school baseball and softball standings (through April 18)
Baseball
BIG SOUTH 3A
Crest 12-0, 19-0
North Gaston 11-2, 15-3
Kings Mountain 8-4, 12-7
Burns 7-4, 14-5
Forestview 6-8, 8-11
Stuart Cramer 5-9, 8-11
Ashbrook 3-11, 7-13
Hunter Huss 0-14, 0-17
Monday's games
Burns at Kings Mountain
North Gaston vs. Langtree Charter at Mooresville
Ashbrook, Stuart Cramer, Forestview, Hunter Huss in Gaston County Baseball Championship
Tuesday's games
Crest at Burns
Enka at Kings Mountain
North Gaston vs. North Lincoln at Mooresville
Ashbrook, Stuart Cramer, Forestview, Hunter Huss in Gaston County Baseball Championship
Wednesday's games
Shelby at Burns
Thursday's games
Ashbrook, Stuart Cramer, Forestview, Hunter Huss in Gaston County Baseball Championship
Friday's games
Kings Mountain at Crest
North Gaston at Burns
SOUTHERN PIEDMONT 1A
Cherryville 15-0, 18-2
Lincoln Charter 10-3, 15-5
Highland Tech 8-7, 9-10
Bessemer City 6-9, 9-12
Thomas Jefferson 4-9, 5-10
Piedmont CC 0-15, 1-18
Monday's games
Cherryville vs. Bayonne, N.J.
Bessemer City, Highland Tech in Gaston County Baseball Championship
Tuesday's games
Thomas Jefferson at Lincoln Charter
Bessemer City, Highland Tech in Gaston County Baseball Championship
Wedneday's games
SouthLake Christian at Lincoln Charter
Cherryville vs. Shawnee, N.J.
Thursday's games
Bessemer City, Highland Tech in Gaston County Baseball Championship
Friday's games
Cherryville vs. Rancocas Valley, N.J.
Lincoln Charter at Thomas Jefferson
SOUTHWESTERN 2A
East Rutherford 11-2, 17-2
R-S Central 9-4, 13-5
Chase 8-5, 12-5
South Point 7-6, 9-9
Shelby 3-10, 4-13
East Gaston 1-12, 3-16
Monday's games
East Rutherford vs. Whiteville
East Gaston, South Point in Gaston County Baseball Championship
Tuesday's games
East Rutherford at Greenville Rose
East Rutherford vs. North Pitt
East Gaston, South Point in Gaston County Baseball Championship
Wednesday's games
Shelby at Burns
Thursday's games
East Gaston, South Point in Gaston County Baseball Championship
Monday, April 29
Shelby at Chase
Tuesday, April 30
East Gaston at South Point
East Rutherford at R-S Central
Thursday, May 2
South Point at East Gaston
Friday, May 3
Chase at Shelby
R-S Central at East Rutherford
SOUTH FORK 2A
West Lincoln 11-3, 15-5
North Lincoln 11-3, 14-4
Bandys 9-5, 11-6
Maiden 8-6, 8-8
East Lincoln 7-7, 8-9
Lake Norman Charter 6-7, 10-11
Newton-Conover 2-12, 2-17
Lincolnton 1-12, 1-14
Monday's games
Lake Norman Charter at Lincolnton
East Lincoln in Myrtle Beach tournament
Maiden at West Brunswick tournament
West Lincoln at Hickory tournament
Tuesday's games
North Lincoln vs. North Gaston at Mooresville
East Lincoln in Myrtle Beach tournament
Maiden at West Brunswick tournament
West Lincoln at Hickory tournament
Wednesday's games
East Lincoln in Myrtle Beach tournament
Maiden at West Brunswick tournament
Friday's games
Lake Norman Charter at North Meck
Softball
BIG SOUTH 3A
Crest 12-0, 19-1
Kings Mountain 10-2, 11-4
North Gaston 10-4, 11-6
Stuart Cramer 9-5, 12-7
Burns 5-8, 5-14
Forestview 5-9, 6-12
Hunter Huss 2-12, 2-17
Ashbrook 0-14, 1-15
Tuesday's games
Crest at Burns
Wednesday's games
Shelby at Burns
Thursday's games
Queen's Grant at Stuart Cramer
Friday's games
Kings Mountain at Crest
Stuart Cramer, Forestview in Stuart Cramer tournament
Saturday's games
Stuart Cramer, Forestview in Stuart Cramer tournament
SOUTHERN PIEDMONT 1A
Lincoln Charter 11-1, 12-3
Bessemer City 12-3, 15-3
Cherryville 10-4, 13-5
Highland Tech 4-9, 6-12
Piedmont CC 3-10, 3-14
Thomas Jefferson 0-13, 0-14
Tuesday's games
Lincoln Charter at Thomas Jefferson (LC forfeit win)
Pine Lake Prep at Lincoln Charter
Bessemer City, Cherryville at Cherryville tournament
Wednesday's games
Mooresville at Lincoln Charter
Bessemer City, Cherryville at Cherryville tournament
Thursday's games
Bandys at Lincoln Charter
Friday's games
Thomas Jefferson at Lincoln Charter (LC forfeit win)
Monday, April 29
Cherryville at Lincoln Charter
SOUTHWESTERN 2A
R-S Central 12-1, 15-6
Chase 11-2, 14-3
East Rutherford 9-4, 11-6
Shelby 5-8, 7-8
East Gaston 2-11, 4-12
South Point 0-13, 1-15
Wednesday's games
Shelby at Burns
Friday's games
East Gaston, South Point in Stuart Cramer tournament
Saturday's games
East Gaston, South Point in Stuart Cramer tournament
Monday, April 29
Shelby at Chase
Tuesday, April 30
East Gaston at South Point
East Rutherford at R-S Central
Wednesday, April 1
Chase at Shelby
Thursday, May 2
South Point at East Gaston
Friday, May 3
R-S Central at East Rutherford
SOUTH FORK 2A
North Lincoln 13-1, 18-1
East Lincoln 11-3, 13-4
Maiden 9-5, 12-5
Newton-Conover 9-5, 11-5
Bandys 6-8, 9-10
West Lincoln 6-8, 8-9
Lake Norman Charter 1-12, 2-14
Lincolnton 0-13, 2-15
Monday's games
Maiden, West Lincoln at Cherryville Easter tournament
Tuesday's games
Maiden, West Lincoln at Cherryville Easter tournament
Wednesday's games
Lake Norman Charter at Hough
Thursday's games
Bandys at Lincoln Charter
Friday's games
North Iredell at Bandys
Monday, April 29
Lake Norman Charter at Lincolnton