NEW DELHI: Voting will be conducted today for the third and largest phase of Lok Sabha elections 2019 for a total of 117 seats across 13 states and two Union territories. Polling for all constituencies of Gujarat and Kerala will be held in a single phase today where top leaders like BJP's Amit Shah, Congress's Rahul Gandhi and several prominent Union ministers and political leaders are contesting.
The voting process for 3rd phase of General Elections 2019 will start at 7.00 AM and conclude at 5.00 PM on April 23, 2019.
General Elections 2019 will be conducted in a total of seven phases. The counting of votes and declaration of Lok Sabha Election Results 2019 will be held on Thursday, May 23.
Phase 3 of Lok Sabha Elections 2019On Tuesday, April 23, constituencies of these states will go to polls:
State | No. of constituencies |
Assam | 4 |
Bihar | 5 |
Chhattisgarh | 5 |
Dadra and Nagar Haveli | 1 |
Daman and Diu | 1 |
Goa | 2 |
Gujarat | 26 |
Karnataka | 14 |
Jammu and Kashmir | 1 |
Kerala | 20 |
Maharashtra | 14 |
Odisha | 5 |
Uttar Pradesh | 8 |
West Bengal | 5 |
Chhattisgarh | 7 |
* Voting for Tripura East seat, which was scheduled to be held in the second phase, will be held on April 23. The voting for Tripura East seat was postponed due to law and order concerns.
Chhattisgarh Sarguja |
Raigarh |
Janjgir-Champa |
Korba |
Bilaspur |
Durg |
Raipur |
West Bengal Balurghat |
Maldaha Uttar |
Maldaha Dakshin |
Jangipur |
Murshidabad |
Uttar Pradesh Moradabad |
Rampur |
Sambhal |
Firozabad |
Mainpuri |
Etah |
Badaun |
Aonla |
Bareilly |
Pilibhit |
Odisha Sambalpur |
Keonjhar |
Dhenkanal |
Cuttack |
Puri |
Bhubaneswar |
Maharashtra Jalgaon |
Raver |
Jalna |
Aurangabad |
Raigad |
Pune |
Baramati |
Ahmadnagar |
Madha |
Sangli |
Satara |
Ratnagiri-Sindhudurg |
Kolhapur |
Hatkanangle |
Kerala Kasaragod |
Kannur |
Vadakara |
Wayanad |
Kozhikode |
Malappuram |
Ponnani |
Palakkad |
Alathur |
Thrissur |
Chalakudy |
Ernakulam |
Idukki |
Kottayam |
Alappuzha |
Mavelikkara |
Pathanamthitta |
Kollam |
Attingal |
Thiruvananthapuram |
Jammu and KashmirKarnataka Chikkodi |
Belgaum |
Bagalkot |
Bijapur |
Gulbarga |
Raichur |
Bidar |
Koppal |
Haveri |
Bellary |
Dharwad |
Uttara Kannada |
Davanagere |
Shimoga |
Gujarat Kachchh |
Banaskantha |
Patan |
Mahesana |
Sabarkantha |
Gandhinagar |
Ahmedabad East |
Ahmedabad West |
Surendranagar |
Rajkot |
Porbandar |
Jamnagar |
Junagadh |
Amreli |
Bhavnagar |
Anand |
Kheda |
Panchmahal |
Dahod |
Vadodara |
Chhota Udaipur |
Bharuch |
Bardoli |
Surat |
Navsari |
Valsad |
GoaDaman and DiuDadra & Nagar HaveliChhattisgarh Surguja |
Raigarh |
Janjgir-Champa |
Korba |
Bilaspur |
Durg |
Raipur |
Bihar Jhanjharpur |
Supaul |
Araria |
Madhepura |
Khagaria |
Assam Dhubri |
Kokrajhar |
Barpeta |
Gauhati |