Bankers groups suing Department of Revenue over controversial bank tax bill
[…] The lawsuit states:
“HB 2167 was a “title-only” bill, a bill which contains a title and a number but is without legislative substance. Title-only bills are introduced for the express purpose of having a vehicle on which to graft substantive legislation to be introduced at a later time. Title-only bills are an artifice created by legislators to evade the Washington State Constitution’s requirements for the timely introduction and consideration of legislation.”
Article II, Section 36 of the Washington State Constitution provides: WHEN BILLS MUST BE INTRODUCED. No bill shall be considered in either house unless the time of its introduction shall have been at least ten days before the final adjournment of the legislature, unless the legislature shall otherwise direct by a vote of two-thirds of all the members elected to each house, said vote to be taken by yeas and nays and entered upon the journal, or unless the same be at a special session.
The suit goes on to point out various objections raised by lawmakers on both sides of the aisle about the rushed process used to pass the bill, and the likely legal challenges that would follow.