Cheers for Feb. 23
GSCC releases President’s List
The Fall Semester 2019 President’s List at Gadsden State Community College was released by school President Martha Lavender.
Full-time students who earn a semester grade point average of 4.0 (with all A’s) and complete a minimum of 12 credit hours of college-level work are named to the President’s List.
ALBERTVILLE: Nicholas Chumley, Presley Gore, Matthew Nixon, Dennis Presley, Jasmine Soto
ALEXANDRIA: Haley Clay, Madison Heindl, China Lane, Caitlyn Mecham, Wayne Reynolds
ALPINE: Corey Casey, Phalyn Walton, Marisa Ward
ALTOONA: Noah Grady, Hillary Kelley, Bridgette Kist, Tyler Nichols, Melina Osborn, Brady Simmons
ANNISTON: Tamika Allen, Coltyn Bell, Alexander Bingel, Wesley Boyd, Emily Braden, Landry Bussey, Emma Carden, Matthew Chandler, Dezaray Dean, Tobias Deck, Breanna Dison, Leslie Elam, Jeremy Felton, Sherman Frazier, William George, Alexander Gibson, Jordan Hinton, Tyler Kelly, Madison Lollar, Deanna McLeroy, Ying Mo, Alisha Morris, Dalton Oxley, Jordan Peters, Brittney Ridley, Jessica Rollins, Quindarious Royal, Morgan Sellers, Haley Sims, Kira Smith, Mikkalina Spann, Dinah-Shae Stone, Brandy Taylor, Tiam Thurman, Robert Wadsworth, Sonya Wilson, Amy Young
ASHLAND: Lukas Ferguson, Nathaniel Hill-Magouirk
ASHVILLE: Makayla Byrd, Arizona Ellis, Felicia Fleming, Lesley Lowery
ATTALLA: Eric Anderson, Elizabeth Foster, Brian Galimore, Linda Hanson Turnbow, Misty Johnson, Robert Lowery, Elizabeth Maroney, Hannah Menninger, Kayla Moss, Rayley Nelson, Auguste Rebarchik, Jacob Shull
BIRMINGHAM: Abigail Gillis
BOAZ: Jaime Almanza, Charles Bozarth, Kyle Campbell, Madison Chastain, Kelsey Dumas, Jordan Gallman, Brady Kusayanagi, Artem Pack, Marshall West
CEDAR BLUFF: Tabitha Combs, Mandy Elmore, Preston Justus, Andrew Quinn, Elijah Roberts, Angel Timm
CENTRE: Christopher Bourne, Kyle Burgess, Alyssa Cleland, Cameron Dupree, Azya Elrod, Rebekah Hill, Bret James, Donald Mitchell, Kendal Perry, Jenifer Prater, Tyler Robinson
COLLINSVILLE: Cristina Hernandez Barrientos, Shayla Kreh, Haley Looney, Ronaldo Mendoza Velasquez, Haylie Pruitt, Pedro Sierra, Emily Thrower, Zachary Warnken
CROSSVILLE: Adrian Hernandez Ruiz, Blanton Jones, Kelly Perez Aragon
CULLMAN: Joseph Turnage
DAWSON: Terra Copeland
DECATUR: Jenna Halbrooks
DELTA: Cameron Rester
EASTABOGA: Ian Jobst, Parker Molden
FORT PAYNE: Amber Henderson, Erika Jones, Denise Luna
FYYFE: David Berrong
GADSDEN: Jonathan Alexander, Deena Alhegazen, Kayla Ballenger, Jessica Barrett, Kennedi Bates, Allen Black, Zamiyah Blount, Dillon Boatwright, Jacobbi Burkes, Alexis Burton, Jay Crandell, Jordan Davidson, Tommy Deforest, Skyler Dixon, CamiLee Downey, Judah Duren, Kellie Edwards, Aleisha Foley, Easton Foreman, Winston Fowlkes, Isaiah Gallardo, Aimee Garmany, Shannon Gladden, Adam Goodrich, Erik Griffin, Charles Griffith, Stephen Gunter, Anderson Guthrie, Joshua Hall, Andrew Harp, Abigail Henderson, Matthew Henderson, Cale Hilburn, Giang Ho, Daniel Holcombe, Jacob Hollingsworth, Landon Johnson, Alisha Jones, Paula Jones, Maria Juarez, Chih Kang, Julissa King, Ashley Latimer, Kristy Latimer, MiKayla LeCroy, Caiden Lipscomb, Gabriel Lopez, Judy Mackey, Kimberly Mason, Charles Massey, Benito Matias, Jahtzee Meadows, Kathryn Mintz, Mikalie Mooneyham, Keely Payne, Shalonda Ragland, Shanequa Rasberry, Jana Rowell, Stephanie Sims, Alexis Smith, Chester Steele, Julie Street, Matthew Swan, Kimberly Taliaferro, Brinley Thompson, Angela Townsel, Jeremy Turner, Lisa Vaughn, Kaycee Warsham, Gracie West, Etrus Williams, Corey Winters, Jordan Yancey, Jorge Zelaya
GALLANT: Dalton Cone, Don Hoskins, Lloyd Pratt
GALLION: Chance McVay
GAYESVILLE: Kayla Colbert, Levi Cox, Aubie Dodd
GLENCOE: Joshua Barksdale, Xun Chen, Reed Holbrooks, Breia Little, Kaitlynn Maudsley, Jeremy Mitchell Skylar Thompson
HARTSELLE: Molly Green
HEFLIN: Logan Brown, Sean Dean, Benji Green, Romana Guerrero, Monica Harman, Charles Lee, Kolby Morgan, Casey Padgett, Jakson Spurlin, Charles Walker, Tesla Wheeler
HOBSON CITY: Karen Striplin
HOKES BLUFF: Austin Elliott, Caleb Freeman, Tagan Love, Alisha Mayhall, Trinity Thornhill, Brooks Wink
HOOVER: Ga Young Song
HORTON: Tyla Sanders
HUNTSVILLE: Saralyn Hicks, Maya Langham
IDER: Jacee Durham
JACKSONVILLE: Phillip Beach, Matthew Beckum, Mallory Bell, Elijah Bush, Colton Childs, Hanna Emery, Sarah Finley, Jaima Grace, Shane Hall, Sidney Hancock, Melanie Harris, John Hill, Rivan Hill, Kierria Jones, Skylynn Kitchens, Mary McGinnis, Austin Patterson, Katrice Patterson, Brianna Putman, Hannah Rhodes, Jonathan Shofner, Richard Shultz, Douglas Simpson, Kelsey Suco, Joshua Womack
LEESBURG: Patricia Long, Jacob Mayo
LINCOLN: Garrett Cotton, Bre’Shayla Hill, Eddie Leonard, Matthew Wright
MOODY: Angel Wiggins
MUNFOD: Kacie Anderson, William McGuire, Gracie Wright
ODENVILLE: Logan Blain
OHATCHEE: Kelly Davis, Carla Durham, Johnny Fuqua, Lauren Henderson, Lauren Martin, Stephen Martin, Kevin Williamson, Victoria Williamson
ONEONTA: Jordan Hicks
OXFORD: Michael Boyd, Robert Corker, Samantha Hosea, Landon Macoy, Kacee Norton, Travis Smith, Tyler Vingers, Shila Wheeler, Justin Workman
PELL CITY: Chesley Andrews, Mary Sparks
PIEDMONT: Sarah Bailey, Conner Brown, Andrew Conner, Savannah DeVoe, Billy Gaddy, Olivia Jones, Waylon Parris, Jacob Pfledderer, Sydney Prater, James Rogers, Catherine Smith, Kristin Tierce, Payton Traffanstedt, Madison Tyree, Helen Weathers, Katie Williams, Wendell Williamson
RAGLAND: Trenton Bice, Heather Clark, Kori Gardner, Taylor Seawright
RAINBOW CITY: Craig Carter, Lateshia Collins, Genesis Corrothers, Rachael Elmubaid, Brittany Ewers, Melissa Kendall, Ajani Lavender, Molly McGee, Timothy Morgan, Kristy Parris, Grace-Anna Perry, Savannah Ray, Savannah Smith, Whittney Smith, Alyssa Vaughn
ROANOKE: Riley Jones
SAND ROCK: Noah Hester
SOUTHSIDE: Colby Abernathy, Kara Agan, Jillian Beck Clark, Chris Bellamy, Martin Burks, Judy Campbell, Bailey
Howard, Jordan Mabrey, Adam Parton, Andrew Parton, Abby Powell, Bethany Reaves, Joseph Scott, Rachel Scott, James Sobczak,
Derek Tascarella, Marjayvion Taylor, Hannah Williams, Aaron Zhang
SPRINGVILLE: Benjamin Acton, Madison Brady, Jimmy Click, Benjamin Farris, Derick Foroutan, Brandon Holley, Avery Kelley, Elisabeth Lee, Charles Myles, Jarrad Pearsall, Robert Tarver, Derrick Thomas
STEELE: Ashley Crawford, Savannah Whisnant
SYLVANIA: Logan Phillips
TALLADEGA: Brody Bussie, William Hart
TRUSSVILLE: Justin Pickrell
TUSCALOOSA: Anna Katherine Lang
Weaver: Ashtyn Burbank, Ericka Calderon, Angelina Esposito, Dalton Hamby, Gary Smith, Kayla Wrobel
Wedowee: Alexandra Hammond
Wellington: Jessica Anderson, Jason Barnes, Angel Lomax, Simon Massey, Dylan Stevenson, Ryan Taylor
DALLAS, GEORGIA: Elizabeth Jeffers
ROME, GEORGIA: Cinthia Rodriguez
CLARKSVILLE, TENNESSEE: Abeba Dickens
BRAZIL: Camilla Coelho Bezerra Cavalcanti
JAPAN: Junya Furuta
NIGERIA: Gold Kay-Hambolu, Florence Omu
PERU: Paola Onofre Tucto
TUNISIA: Firas Kouki, Ahmed Souissi, Bacem Zerrim
VENEZUELA: Liannys Narvaez Delgado
Dean’s List Selections
• Eric Burgess of Centre was selected to the Fall 2019 Dean’s List at Columbus State University in Columbus, Georgia.
Burgess is a music performance major. Students must earn at least a 3.6 GPA on a 4.0 scale for at least 12 credit hours to qualify for the Dean’s List.
• Malone Johnson of Gadsden made the Dean’s List for the Fall 2019 semester at the Georgia Institute of Technology in Atlanta.
This designation is awarded to undergraduate students who have a 3.0 or higher academic average for the semester.
• Dustin Dodson of Guntersville was named to the Dean’s List at Anderson University in Anderson, South Carolina, for the 2019 Fall Semester.
To be named to the Dean’s List, a student must maintain a 3.5 grade point average or higher for the semester.
Griffin joins Snead faculty as full-time instructor
Louis Griffin of Gadsden has joined Snead State Community College’s Career and Technical Education faculty as a full-time instructor.
Griffin had served as an adjunct instructor since last year. He holds three Associate in Applied Science degrees in Broadcast Technology, Electronics Engineering Technology and Industrial Electronics Specialization. He completed an apprenticeship as an Industrial Mechanic Apprentice with AIDT/Mercedes Benz USI in Tuscaloosa.
His work experience includes serving as an Electrician Assistant for PG Wells in Gadsden, a Maintenance Technician for Mercedes Benz USI in Tuscaloosa and a Production Supervisor for Cagles in Collinsville. He also operates a vinyl/screen printing business.