Patrick Semansky / AP
Wednesday, Sept. 23, 2020 | 2 a.m.
View more of the Sun's opinion section
The following is a basic list of Sun endorsements for contested races on the November ballot. We invite voters to refer to this list when filling out their mail-in ballots or to take it with them when they go to the polls for early voting or for balloting on Nov. 3.
KEY
D — Democrat
R — Republican
IA — Independent American Party
L — Libertarian
N/A — No party
(I) — Incumbent
NATIONAL
President and vice president
Joe Biden/Kamala Harris — D
Don Blankenship/William Mohr — IA
Jo Jorgensen/Jeremy “Spike” Cohen — L
Donald Trump/Mike Pence (I) – R
A vote for Biden and Harris puts the nation on a path to repairing four years of wreckage, chaos and dysfunction brought on by the Trump administration and his supporters. The Sun will publish an expanded endorsement of Biden and Harris on Oct. 4.
Congress
Note: Here is the expanded version of the Sun's endorsements for the congressional races.
Congressional District 1
Kamau Bakari — IA
Joyce Bentley — R
Robert Van Strawder Jr. — L
Dina Titus (I) — D
Titus has established herself as a staunch and effective protector of Nevadans’ interests, and further distinguished herself during her current term as a watchdog against Trump’s corruption.
Congressional District 3
Ed S. Bridges II — IA
Steve Brown — L
Susie Lee (I) — D
Dan “Big Dan” Rodimer — R
Lee, who was elected to Congress in 2018, brought a bipartisan approach to her work on Capitol Hill. After four years of venom and partisanship in Washington, Lee is the kind of across-the-aisle healer we need going forward, while her main opponent promises nothing but more Trump-inspired anger and incompetence.
Congressional District 4
Jonathan Royce Esteban — L
Steven Horsford (I) — D
Jim Marchant — R
Barry Rubinson — IA
Horsford stands out in this race for his years of experience in Congress and the Nevada Legislature, as well as his moderate and measured political sensibilities.
STATE LEGISLATURE
Note: Here is the expanded version of the Sun's endorsements for state legislative races.
State Senate
District 4
Esper M. Hickman — R
Dina Neal (I) — D
Senate District 5
Carrie Ann Buck — R
Tim Hagan — L
Kristee Watson — D
Senate District 6
April Becker — R
Nicole Cannizzaro (I) — D
Senate District 11
Joshua Dowden — R
Dallas Harris (I) — D
Senate District 18
Liz Becker — D
Scott T. Hammond (I) — R
Senate District 19
Pete Goicoechea (I) — R
Tiffany “Gholson” Seeback — IA
Assembly District 2
Heidi Kasama — R
Radhika “RPK” Kunnel — D
Garrett LeDuff — N/A
Assembly District 4
Richard McArthur — R
Connie Munk (I) — D
Assembly District 5
Brittney Miller (I) — D
Mack Miller — R
Assembly District 6
Katie Duncan — R
Shondra Summers-Armstrong — D
**The Sun is endorsing both candidates
Assembly District 7
Cameron “C.H.” Miller — D
Anthony “Tony” Palmer — R
Assembly District 8
Edward “Eddie” Facey — R
Jason Frierson (I) — D
Assembly District 9
Barbara Altman — R
Steve Yeager (I) — D
Assembly District 10
Jonathan Friedrich — IA
Chris Hisgen — R
Rochelle Nguyen (I) — D
Assembly District 11
Beatrice A. Duran (I) — D
Eric Krattiger — R
Assembly District 12
John Cardiff Gerhardt — N/A
Jeremy A. Graves — R
Susan Martinez (I) — D
Assembly District 14
Maggie Carlton (I) — D
Robert Wayerski — R
Assembly District 15
Stan Vaughan — R
Howard Watts (I) — D
Assembly District 16
Cecelia Gonzalez — D
Reyna “Alex” Sajdak — R
Assembly District 17
Jack Polcyn — R
Clara “Claire” Thomas — D
Assembly District 18
Venicia Considine — D
Heather Ann Florian — R
Assembly District 21
Cherlyn Arrington — R
Elaine Marzola — D
Assembly District 23
Brent Foutz — D
Bill Hoge — IA
Glen Leavitt (I) — R
Assembly District 28
Natasha Bousley — L
Edgar Flores (I) — D
Assembly District 29
Lesley Elizabeth Cohen (I) — D
Steven E. DeLisle — R
Assembly District 34
Shannon Bilbray-Axelrod (I) — D
Jay Thomas Carlson — R
Assembly District 35
Jay Calhoun — R
Michelle Gorelow (I) — D
Assembly District 37
Shea Backus (I) — D
Andy Matthews — R
Assembly District 41
Victoria K. DaCosta — IA
Sandra Jauregui (I) — D
Erika Smith — R
Assembly District 42
Alexander Assefa (I) — D
Liz DelSignore — L
Sayed “SM” Zaidi — N/A
STATEWIDE
Nevada Board of Regents
Note: Here are the Sun's endorsements for the Board of Regents
District 2
Lois Tarkanian
Bret Whipple
The Sun offers no recommendation in this district. The voters will be well-served by either candidate.
District 3
Byron Brooks
Swadeep Nigam
District 5
Patrick Boylan
Nick “Doc” Spirtos
The Sun urges voters not to choose either of these candidates. This is a perfect example of why voters need to vote for Question 1, to make sure only qualified candidates are selected to serve in this important capacity.
State Board of Education
Note: The Sun will publish an expanded version of its endorsements for the Board of Education on Oct. 6.
District 1
Angelo Casino
Tim Hughes
District 4
Rene Cantu
Mark Newburn (I)
LOCAL
County Commission
Note: Here are the Sun's endorsements for the county commission.
District A
Michael Naft (I) — D
Michael Thomas — R
District B
Marilyn Kirkpatrick (I) — D
Warren R. Markowitz — IA
Kevin M. Williams — R
District C
Stavros Anthony — R
Ross Miller — D
District D
William McCurdy II — D
David L. Washington — No party
Clark County School District
Note: The Sun will publish an expanded version of its endorsements for the school board on Oct. 6.
District A
Lisa Guzman
Liberty Leavitt
The Sun is endorsing both candidates
District B
Jeff Proffitt
Katie Williams
District C
Evelyn Garcia Morales
Tameka Henry
District E
Lola Brooks (I)
Alexis Salt
JUDICIAL
State Level
Note: Here are the Sun's endorsements for the judicial races. Please also note that on state-level judicial races, voters have an option to select none of the candidates.
Supreme Court Justice D
Ozzie Fumo
Douglas Herndon
None of these candidates
The Sun is endorsing both candidates.
Court of Appeals Judge 3
Bonnie Bulla (I)
Susan Bush
None of these candidates
District court
Department 1
Jacob Villani
Bita “Marie” Yeager
The Sun is endorsing both candidates.
Department 2
Carli Lynn Kierny
Richard Scotti (I)
Department 3
Adam Ganz
Monica Trujillo
Department 4
Phil Aurbach
Nadia Krall
Department 5
Veronica Barisich
Terry Coffing
Department 6
Jacqueline Bluth (I)
Todd M. Leventhal
Department 8
Trevor Atkin (I)
Jessica K. Peterson
Department 17
Anna Albertson
Michael Villani (I)
Department 18
Mary Kay Holthus (I)
John A. Hunt
Department 19
Crystal Eller
William “Bill” Kephart (I)
Department 20
Dawn Allysa Hooker
Eric Johnson (I)
Department 21
Tara Clark Newberry
Jacob Reynolds
Department 22
Susan Holland Johnson (I)
Ben Nadig
Department 23
Karl W. Armstrong
Jasmin Lilly-Spells
Department 24
Erika D. Ballou
Dan Gilliam
Department 29
David M. Jones (I)
David Lopez-Negrete
Department 31
Gary W. Call
Joanna S. Kishner (I)
Department 32
Rob Bare (I)
Christy Craig
Family court
Division E
Charles J. “Chuck” Hoskin (I)
Thomas G. Kurtz
Division G
Benjamin Boone Childs Sr.
Rhonda K. Forsberg (I)
Division I
Soonhee “Sunny” Bailey
Michelle O. Tobler
The Sun is endorsing both candidates.
Division J
Dedree “Dee” Butler
Scott MacDonald
Division M
Lynn Hughes
Amy M. Mastin
Division P
Sara Dayani
Mary Perry
Division T
Nadin Cutter
Jason Stoffel
The Sun is endorsing both candidates
Division U
Bill Gonzalez
Dawn Throne
The Sun is endorsing both candidates.
Division W
Adriana Rincon White
Stacy Michelle Rocheleau
Division X
Heidi Almase
Jim Davis
Division Z
Michele “Shell” Mercer
Romeo Perez
Justice of the peace
Las Vegas 12
Shanon Clowers-Sanborn
Diana L. Sullivan (I)
North Las Vegas 3
Belinda T. “BTH” Harris
Chris Lee (I)