There are many wrestlers listed below who have put on 20, 30, 40, 50 or more pounds since last season, further emphasizing the strangeness and uniqueness of the 2021 season.
It is a season that didn’t start until less than two weeks ago for some — more than a month later than usual. There are 16 clubs in The Morning Call coverage area that have made their debuts yet.
There are no big individual or dual-meet tournaments on any Lehigh Valley-area team’s schedule.
There is an extra week of the individual postseason with super regionals, but with only eight-man brackets throughout. And the team postseason is teetering after being moved from early February until after the PIAA individual finals in mid-March.
As lucky as the state was last March to complete the 2019-20 season, it is enduring a daily challenge of getting something out of this year.
That brings us to the debut set of 2021 rankings, which are as much speculative as opinion based on results.
And there have been multiple pauses in workouts due to the COVID-19 pandemic and Gov. Wolf’s restrictions. The most recent one concluded in early January — which often is when wrestlers begin their descent weight plan.
It will be interesting to see how many competitors drop down ahead of the individual postseason.
There clearly are more questions than answers at this point. But here we go with the first rankings.
Morning Call reporter Tom Housenick can be reached at 610-820-6651 or at thousenick@mcall.com
106 pounds
1. Carson Wagner, Northampton (0-0)
2. Josh Jasionowicz, Stroudsburg (0-0)
3. C.J. Horvath, Freedom (0-0)
4. Ayden Smith, Notre Dame-GP (4-0)
5. Charlie Pavis, Bethlehem Catholic (1-0)
Honorable mention (in alphabetical order): Justin Adamson, Quakertown (2-0); Cole Coffin, Pennridge (2-0); Gio DiBiagio, Wilson (3-0); Ben Fanelli, Easton (0-1); Mikhail Hartranft, Catasauqua (3-0); Damond Pascoe, Whitehall (1-0).
Of note: Smith’s four wins to start what figures to be a stellar high school career all came via forfeit … Wagner is a returning 3A state medalist. … Pavis, a junior, had one varsity match before his solid showing in Bethlehem Catholic’s win over Easton. … Horvath won more than 30 matches last season as a freshman. … Hartranft is part of a talented group of first-year varsity Rough Riders. … Coffin is part of a wave of Rams who are expected to revitalize the program.
113 pounds
1. Charlie Bunting, Nazareth (0-0)
2. Cael McIntyre, Bethlehem Catholic (1-0)
3. Mason Ziegler, Quakertown (2-0)
4. Connor Werner, Liberty (0-0)
5. Adam Schweitzer, Notre Dame-GP (4-0)
Honorable mention: Nolan Krazer, Easton (0-1); Geovanni Lainez, Emmaus (0-0); Matt Milkowich, Upper Perkiomen (0-0); Austin Noe, Northampton (0-0); Jacob Nye, Catasauqua (2-1); Mark Ortiz, Stroudsburg (0-0); Hennessey Ruppert, Pen Argyl (2-0); J.J. Wohlbach, Wilson (3-0).
Of note: First potential matchup between Bunting and McIntyre this season has been postponed because Wednesday’s Nazareth at Bethlehem Catholic dual is off. Bunting won both meetings last year, 5-1 and 4-3. Neither made a deep postseason run due to different circumstances connected to Bethlehem Catholic standout Tyler Kasak. Big things are expected of both this time around. … Ziegler is a promising freshman off to a good start for the Panthers. … Werner was district and regional third last season.
120 pounds
1. Brett Ungar, Notre Dame-GP (1-0)
2. Ashton Campbell, Bethlehem Catholic (1-0)
3. Braxton Appello, Easton (0-1)
4. Andreo Ferraina, Nazareth (0-0)
5. Todd McGann, Quakertown (2-0)
Honorable mention: Marco Albanese, Emmaus (0-0); Aaron Ciampittiello, Parkland (0-0); Sam Kuhns, Pennridge (2-0); Aiden Micheli, Northampton (0-0); Alex Moser, Pen Argyl (2-0); Brenden Smay, Northern Lehigh (0-0); Ridge Snyder, Jim Thorpe (1-0); A.J. Stayton, Faith Christian (2-0); Landon Uhler, Bangor (0-1); Josie Wehr, Northwestern (3-1).
On the shelf: Bryson Vaughn, Notre Dame-GP; Austin Brett, Catasauqua.
Of note: A pair of top-five talents sit on the bench with injuries. … Ungar is just returning from an injury. … Campbell’s Bethlehem Catholic debut was a memorable one, beating two-time state medalist Appello, who has responded well to previous setbacks and disappointments. … McGann has two pins to start his year. … Moser, a freshman, won his first two varsity matches for the Green Knights.
126 pounds
1. Tyler Kasak, Bethlehem Catholic (1-0)
2. Evan Maag, Notre Dame-GP (4-0)
3. Jake Doone, Nazareth (0-0)
4. Javien DeLeon, Liberty (0-0)
5. Zach Borzio, Quakertown (2-0)
Honorable mention: Cole Brown, Catasauqua (2-1); Johnny Colon, Whitehall (1-0); Josh Griffith, Pleasant Valley (0-0); Oliver Fairchild, Easton (0-1); Connor Nicholas, Saucon Valley (2-1); George Pultz, Pen Argyl; Patrick Snoke, Northampton (0-0).
On the shelf: Lucas Buskirk, Pen Argyl.
Of note: Kasak is up three weight classes after coming up short of the medal he expected last year as a freshman at 106. He’s still the one to beat. … Doone and DeLeon split two thrilling matches last season. … Maag has spent a combined 27 seconds on the mat so far in 2021 in four bouts, three forfeits. … Borzio won 30 matches last season. … Fairchild is much improved despite his setback to Kasak.
132 pounds
1. Brandan Chletsos, Notre Dame-GP (3-0)
2. Dante Frinzi, Bethlehem Catholic (1-0)
3. Dawson Miller, East Stroudsburg South (0-0)
4. Travis Riefenstahl, Saucon Valley (4-0)
5. Hudson Saylor, Whitehall (1-0)
Honorable mention: Mason Bassara, Northampton (0-0); Joey Carpenter, Upper Perkiomen (0-0); Lukas Ferguson, Lehighton (5-0); John Samy, Salisbury (3-3); Cade Sawyer, Southern Lehigh (1-0); Cody Stank, Quakertown (2-0); Eli Rogers, Wilson (2-1).
On the shelf: Kyron Bryson, Easton (0-1); Ryan Crookham, Saucon Valley.
Of note: Chletsos picked up where he left off last season when he finished third in the state. … Frinzi moved up three weight classes in a crowded group of lower weights for coach Jeff Karam’s Golden Hawks. … Miller had a breakthrough season nearly equaling his win total from his first two varsity campaigns. … Two standouts sit on the shelf. Crookham’s injury and overall situation have been documented. Bryson missed a chunk of last year with a knee injury, then got hurt in his 2021 debut against Bethlehem Catholic.
138 pounds
1. Matt Mayer, Bethlehem Catholic (1-0)
2. David Kreidler, Central Catholic (0-0)
3. Eric Alderfer, Faith Christian (2-0)
4. Josh Bauman, Notre Dame-GP (3-0)
5. Vinny Hebel, Nazareth (0-0)
Honorable mention: Braedon Alder, Salisbury (3-3); Mason Beckowski, Saucon Valley (3-1); Connor Bevan, Freedom (0-0); Tyler Cunningham, Whitehall (1-0); Eli Dellicker, Northwestern (2-2); Gavin Fehr, Catasauqua (3-0); C.J. Fritz, Northampton (0-0); Steven Fritzinger, Lehighton (5-0); Gio Iadonisi, Pennridge (2-0); Bela Pavlinsky, Palisades (3-2); Cameron Simms, Easton (0-1); Nick Velde, Emmaus (0-0); Jerry Villanueva, Dieruff (0-0).
On the shelf: Dom DeFalco, Quakertown; Blaze Hartrum, Wilson.
Of note: Many of the top competitors here have moved up at least two weight classes. … Mayer surely is motivated to get back on the state medal stand after coming up short last season on the heels of two 4th-place finishes. … Alderfer and Kreidler are 2A state medal contenders again. … Bauman is off to a stellar start with three pins.
145 pounds
1. Dagen Condomitti, Northampton (0-0)
2. Andrew Harmon, Bethlehem Catholic (1-0)
3. Patrick McCoy, Quakertown (2-0)
4. Nick Foster, Nazareth (0-0)
5. Jon DeNato, Palisades (4-1)
Honorable mention: Jared Karabinus, Freedom (0-0); Everett Lata, Pleasant Valley (0-0); Dennis Lombardi, Palmerton (1-2); Cael Markle, Saucon Valley (3-1); Tony Morello, Notre Dame-GP (3-1); Seth Pascoe, Whitehall (1-0); Lorenzo Reto, Pen Argyl (2-0); Gunner Scheetz, Wilson (2-1); Randy Steigerwalt, Tamaqua (4-1).
On the shelf: William Bear, Catasauqua; Evan Camire, Emmaus; Dalton Clymer, Northwestern.
Of note: Condomitti and Harmon won’t be pleased if they don’t earn state medals after coming up shy as freshmen. … McCoy is primed for a breakout senior season with renewed confidence. … Foster also is expected to take leaps forward after a first varsity season as a part-time starter for the Blue Eagles. … DeNato pinned Morello to take the No. 5 spot.
152 pounds
1. Evan Gleason, Bethlehem Catholic (1-0)
2. Joey LaPenna, Notre Dame-GP (4-0)
3. Nick Alejandro, East Stroudsburg South (0-0)
4. Wayne McIntyre, East Stroudsburg North (0-0)
5. Xavier Arner, Whitehall (1-0)
Honorable mention: Trevor Amorim, Northern Lehigh (0-0); Chris Arciuolo, Saucon Valley (4-0); Dylan Ashenfalder, Pen Argyl (2-0); Aaron Coccio, Tamaqua (5-0); Ben Griffith, Northwestern (3-1); Lincoln Hower, Faith Christian (2-0); Chris Jurado, Freedom (0-0); Calvin Lachman, Quakertown (2-0); Zach Orsargos, Stroudsburg (0-0); Caiden Poff, Bangor (0-1); Noah Reichelderfer, Northampton (0-0); Mason Smeland, Palisades (3-2); Colton Stroup, Palmerton (2-1); Kordell Waiters, Emmaus (0-0); Luke Yatcilla, Parkland (0-0).
On the shelf: Miles Melendez, Catasauqua.
Of note: This easily is the deepest weight class at this point with many potential state medalists here. Gleason is the clear No. 1, but beyond that I expect a lot of movement each week. … LaPenna is off to a strong start to his varsity career with wins over Smeland, Griffith, Poff and Stroup. … Arciuolo is up 20 pounds after weight and health issues last season. He could see LaPenna in Friday’s dual.
160 pounds
1. Jagger Condomitti, Northampton (0-0)
2. Holden Garcia, Notre Dame-GP (4-0)
3. Landon Muth, Bethlehem Catholic (1-0)
4. Dylan Hogan, East Stroudsburg North (0-0)
5. Liam Scrivanich, Saucon Valley (4-1)
Honorable mention: Mason Brensinger, Northwestern (3-1); Jaryn Hartranft, Catasauqua (2-1); Gabe Heaney, Jim Thorpe (1-0); Dan Lucykanish, Palmerton (1-1); Danny Kelleher, Palisades (3-1); Owen Pelonero, Wilson (1-2).
On the shelf: Jamir Jiminez, Bethlehem Catholic.
Of note: Condomitti and Garcia are clearly the best here. … Muth looked good in his season debut against Easton … Hogan is looking for his first postseason medal in his final season. … Scrivanich is focused on staying in Saucon’s lineup. … Kelleher’s lone loss was the Garcia. … Hartranft is up from 106 a year ago.
172 pounds
1. Dom Falcone, Easton (1-0)
2. Ben Haubert, Palisades (5-0)
3. Jake Jones, Saucon Valley (5-0)
4. Joe Capobianco, Nazareth (0-0)
5. Luke Thomas, Whitehall (1-0)
Honorable mention: Cole Dorshimer, Pen Argyl (2-0); Cole Eberts, Tamaqua (4-1); Michael Fluck, Southern Lehigh (1-0); Rich Fronheiser, Lehighton (5-0); Lucas Miller, Northwestern (2-2); Christian Reid, Liberty (0-0); James Syracuse, Pleasant Valley (0-0); Chris Tartamella, Bethlehem Catholic (0-1); Garrett Tettemer, Notre Dame-GP (3-1); Blaise Wagner, Northampton (0-0); Luke Wahlers, Pennridge (2-0).
On the shelf: Jared Newhall, Jim Thorpe; Lenny Pinto, Stroudsburg.
Of note: Falcone looks primed to finish his career in style. … Haubert and Jones could be on a collision course throughout the postseason. Neither were happy with their state tournaments in 2020. … Capobianco is coming off a standout football season and has won big bouts in his wrestling career. … Thomas transferred back from Bethlehem Catholic and will be a factor here. … Fronheiser is off to a strong start and should be a 2A postseason threat. … Tettemer has looked good in his first varsity season, losing only to Haubert 6-1. … This season will get a whole lot more exciting if Pinto can return to the mat.
189 pounds
1. Isaiah Reinert, Easton (1-0)
2. Sonny Sasso, Nazareth (0-0)
3. Danny Haubert, Palisades (5-0)
4. Justus Bozzi, Bethlehem Catholic (0-1)
5. Ty Csencsits, Saucon Valley (4-0)
Honorable mention: Jared Blobe, Notre Dame-GP (2-2); Dart Delillo, Northwestern (3-1); Ben Krauss, Salisbury (2-4); Cody LaFaver, Emmaus (0-0); Chase Levey, Nazareth (0-0); Charlie Maloy, Pocono Mountain West (0-0); Dom Melendez, Catasauqua (1-2); Jared Reto, Bangor (1-0); Landon Roland, Northampton (0-0); Melquan Warren, Whitehall (1-0).
On the shelf: Austin Wickham, Wilson.
Of note: Reinert and Sasso are built like basketball frontcourt players with their long legs, but they will be tough outs, especially the Red Rover who is seasoned and confident. … Haubert is just a freshman, but is prepped to make a name for himself right away. … Bozzi likely won’t be here in the postseason, weighing in at 173.5. … Csencsits is another who has jumped up nearly 30 pounds this season.
215 pounds
1. Drew Clearie, Nazareth (0-0)
2. Nate Wickersham, Tamaqua (5-0)
3. Anthony DeRosa, Bethlehem Catholic (1-0)
4. Jason Sine, Notre Dame-GP (4-0)
5. Dante Mahaffey, Saucon Valley (4-0)
Honorable mention: Matt Bogardo, Freedom (0-0); Connor Carter, Emmaus (0-0); Carson Czarnecki, Northampton (0-0); Garrett Fitzgerald, Parkland (0-0); Chris Frable, Pleasant Valley (0-0); Trevor Gitski, Emmaus (0-0); Dakota Graham, Pen Argyl (1-1); Michael Hernandez, Whitehall (1-0); Ajay Hiller, East Stroudsburg South (0-0); Isaiah Johri, Northwestern (3-1); Caleb McDermott, Jim Thorpe (0-1); Hans Muse, Quakertown (2-0); Glenn Pittius, Pocono Mountain West (0-0); Luke Slack, Faith Christian (2-0).
On the shelf: C.J. Beller, Catasauqua; Jon Owens, Pocono Mountain West.
Of note: This may be the most balanced weight class with plenty of depth. Clearie is the clear No. 1 and Wickersham is a solid No. 2 after earning a state medal last season. … DeRosa figures to move down to 189 for the postseason. He’s sitting at 187 now. … Sine is a bull and if his technique continues to improve, he will be a tough out. … Mahaffey is another undersized guy here, but the Panthers are crowded with four guys between 172 and 195.. … Carter is one to watch with increased size and strength.
285 pounds
1. Matt Cruise, Easton (1-0)
2. Sebastian Khamis, Stroudsburg (0-0)
3. Josh Schaffer, Northern Lehigh (0-0)
4. Aiden Compton, Pen Argyl (2-0)
5. Leo Muzika, Faith Christian (2-0)
Honorable mention: Zayd Afif, Parkland (0-0); Alex Brunetti, Pocono Mountain East (0-0); Matt Burton, Nazareth (0-0); Josh Hoffert, Notre Dame-GP (2-1); Isaiah Johri, Northwestern (2-1); Sean Kinney, Nazareth (0-0); Kyle Perl, Northampton (0-0); Xavier Ramos, Allen (1-0); Freddie Retter, Quakertown (2-0); Roger Russell, Wilson (1-2); Mick Sullivan, Saucon Valley (3-0); Austin Winters, Palisades (5-0); Michael Yeakel, Lehighton (4-1).
On the shelf: Derek Hunter, Jim Thorpe; Malachi Walters, Pocono Mountain West.
Of note: Beyond Cruise and Khamis, this is a wide-open bracket with several possible breakout wrestlers lying in the honorable mention weeds, including Winters, Yeakel and Retter. … Expect Russell to bounce back after a slow start. … Almost anyone in HM could finish the year in the top five. … Cruise looks solid, aggressive and confident in his debut at this weight. … Khamis’ aggressiveness will determine how much he can dominate. … Fun group to watch.
Records are based on results reported to The Morning Call and various websites. To make updates or corrections, email thousenick@mcall.com.