Maha tussle: Lists of Uddhav vs Shinde camps out, check here
So far, 38 MLAs have moved on with Shinde who is holed up at a hotel in Guwahati, while 16 MLAs have extended their support to Thackeray.
The tussle in Maharashtra's politics intensifies as MLAs decide on staying with Maharashtra chief minister Uddhav Thackeray or siding with rebel Sena MLA Eknath Shinde. So far, 38 MLAs have moved on with Shinde who is holed up at a hotel in Guwahati, while 16 MLAs have extended their support to Thackeray. Meanwhile, one MLA Dadaji Bhuse remains undecided.
Shiv Sena MP and party spokesperson Sanjay Raut on Thursday had said that they are in touch with as many as 22 MLAs who currently camping with Shinde, a senior minister in Thackeray's cabinet. He added that “if it comes to a floor test, the MVA will win”. Later, however, he said the Sena is ready to discuss options of pulling out of MVA, but the rebels need to come back to Mumbai in a day.
The Congress has extended its support to Shiv Sena to “stop the BJP from coming to power.” NCP leader Jayant Patil also said that his party “firmly stands by Thackeray till the end”.
Also read: Maharashtra political crisis: Deputy speaker calls Sena’s move to remove Eknath Shinde ‘valid’
List of MLAs on Uddhav Thackeray camp:
No. | MLA Name | Constituency |
1. | Ramesh Koragaonkar | Bhandup, Mumbai |
2. | Ajay Chaudhary | Sewree, Mumbai |
3. | Bhaskar Jadhav | Guhagar, Ratnagiri |
4. | Nitin Deshmukh | Balapur, Akola |
5. | Aaditya Thackeray | Worli, Mumbai |
6. | Vaibhav Naik | Kudal, Sindhudurg |
7. | Kailash Patil | Osmanabad |
8. | Rahul Patil | Parbhani |
9. | Sanjay Potnis | Kalina, Mumbai |
10. | Sunil Prabhu | Dindoshi, Mumbai |
11. | Prakash Fatarpekar | Chembur, Mumbai |
12. | Santosh Bangar | Kalamnuri, Hingoli |
13. | Sunil Raut | Vikhroli, Mumbai |
14. | Ravindra Waikar | Jogeshwari East, Mumbai |
15. | Uday Samant | Ratnagiri |
16. | Rajan Salvi | Rajapur, Ratnagiri |
List of MLAs on Eknath Shinde camp:
No. | MLA Name | Constituency |
1. | Prakash Abitkar | Radhanagari, district Kolhapur |
2. | Yogesh Kadam | Dapoli, district Ratnagiri |
3. | Balaji Kalyankar | Nanded north, Nanded |
4. | Suhas Kande | Nandgaon, Nashik |
5. | Balaji Kinikar | Ambernath, Thane |
6. | Mangesh Kudalkar | Kurla, Mumbai |
7. | Deepak Kesarkar | Sawantwadi, Sindhudurg |
8. | Sanjay Gaikwad | Buldhana |
9. | Bharat Gogawale | Mahad, Raigad |
10. | Dnyanraj Chowgule | Umarga, Osmanabad |
11. | Yamini Jadhav | Byculla, Mumbai |
12. | Pradeep Jaiswal | Aurangabad central |
13. | Mahendra Thorve | Karjat, Raigad |
14. | Mahendra Dalvi | Alibaug, Raigad |
15. | Shambhuraj Desai | Patna, Satara |
16. | Gulabrao Patil | Jalgaon Rural, Jalgaon |
17. | Chimanrao Patil | Erandol, Jalgaon |
18. | Kishor Patil | Pachora, Jalgaon |
19. | Shahaji Patil | Sangola, Solapur |
20. | Anil Babar | Khanapur, Sanglu |
21. | Ramesh Bornare | Vaijapur, Aurangabad |
22. | Sandipan Bhumre | Paithan, Aurangabad |
23. | Vishwanath Bhoir | Kalyan West, Thane |
24. | Shantaram More | Bhiwandi Rural, Thane |
25. | Sanjay Rathod | Digras, Yavatmal |
26. | Sanjay Raymulkar | Mehkar, Buldhana |
27. | Udaysinh Rajput | Kannad, Aurangabad |
28. | Dilip Lande | Chandivali, Mumbai |
29. | Shrinivas Vanga | Palghar |
30. | Eknath Shinde | Kopri Pachpakhadi, Thane |
31. | Mahesh Shinde | Koregaon, Satara |
32. | Sanjay Shirsat | Aurangabad West, Aurangabad |
33. | Abdul Sattar | Sillod, Aurangabad |
34. | Pratap Sarnaik | Owala Majiwada, Thane |
35. | Sada Sarvankar | Mahim, Mumbai |
36. | Tanaji Sawant | Paranda, Osmanabad |
37. | Prakash Surve | Magathane, Mumbai |
38. | Latabai Sonawane | Chopda, Jalgaon |
Get Current Updates on India News, Election 2024, Arvind Kejriwal News Live, Bihar Board 10th Result 2024 Live along with Latest News and Top Headlines from India and around the world.